Solved

Music  ON/OFF on Web Page

Posted on 2001-06-21
12
269 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
My default page plays a .mid Music File  say Music1.mid
Default.html

I need an option button on the default.html page, to turn Music On/Off....But also (for the session the user is logged in, stay with the setting)!!

Ie. whe they return from another page , back to default.html, the music stays on/off , depending on the original selection made previously.

Appreciate any advice, if this is possible..
0
Comment
Question by:turnerrob
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6216870
It is bad manners (or Netiquette) to play music without asking.  Keep your Home Page as free of music, photographs (i.e., JPEG), video (e.g., Flash), and other long-to-load enhancements as possible.  If you want to show a sample of a band's work add a link to another Page of musical excerpts.

Cookies could be used to keep your user's preferences; that's one very good use of them!
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 6216902
Cookies did enter my mind, would appreciate advice as to how this is carried out.
ie.  Where do i get info to learn how to do this???

regards  turnerrob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6220571
Try this...

 <BASE HREF="http://(PATH)/">

Add this as the last statement in the page heading:

<EMBED SRC="(PATH-SUFFIX)/MUSICNAME.mid"
 AUTOSTART=false LOOP=2 AUTOLOAD=false
VOLUME=25% HEIGHT=60 WIDTH=144 CONTROLS=console>

Gives reader the option to listen or not listen.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 6221077
pleasenospam ,,
Thankyou for your comment, i will give it a try at the office on Monday.

Regards

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6222354
To see an example of this, try this page:

http://personal.cfw.com/~write/memes.html

0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6374578
This question has been abandoned. Would the experts please indicate how
this should be closed out. Is there a comment which should be accepted?
Should the points be split? Should it be reduced to zero points and PAQed?
should it be deleted?  In the absence of direction, the default will be
for me to delete.

TIA for helping to clean up the old questions.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pleasenospam earned 50 total points
ID: 6374899
My suggestion above worked for me at my website.  Maybe it would work for him, also.  Perhaps he tried it "on Monday" and it did work...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6374975
50 points does not merit a dissertation or tutorial on cookies when there are books++ and sites++ available on the topic.

pleasenospam did give a good answer and example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 6376335
Sorry for the delay in accepting this answer.
I overlooked it, i appoligise


Regards Turnerrob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6376354
Thanks for coming back tunerrob. :o)

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6376552
Thanx.  Glad my frustrating experiences helped somebody.  It took me a long time to figure out how to do this, with arguments with two different ISPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 6376927
Appreciate the trouble you put into answering my question.
I am usually prompt and reliable, this time i failed!!

Many thanks

Turnerrob
0