[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JNI Problem - GetStringChars giving core dump after few repititve operation

Posted on 2001-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
jstring str;
char *value;

value = (char *) (*env)->GetStringUTFChars( env,str,NULL);
(*env)->ReleaseStringUTFChars(env,str,value);

Above piece of code gets executed for each field of an Java object. It gives a core dump after executing successfully for some field at one specefic point.

Re-arranging the position of the field also gives the error after certain number of execution.

I don't do anything with the value as well, just retrieve it and then release it. It still gives an error.


Any pointer?????????????
0
Comment
Question by:jatinps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6216556
Simply assigning finalValue to value just gives you two pointers to the SAME block of memory. Then in the next line you release this block of memory so finalValue is no longer pointing to a valid block of memory.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 6216558
You need to either delay releasing the block until you no longer need it, or take a copy of the block.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7621054
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- points to objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7643130
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0