Solved

Progress Bar Disappeared

Posted on 2001-06-21
47
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My Windows 98 Progress Bar has completely disappeared.
I restored a registry backup with no luck.
I ran File Checker, with no reported corrupt files.
Scandisk checked OK too.

Oh where Oh where has my Progress Bar gone.
Oh where Oh where can it be.

Progress Bar in Scandisk, Filechecker, Internet Explorer 5.5, download window etc. Nothing nowhere, no how.



0
Comment
Question by:GuyJohnston
  • 25
  • 16
  • 2
  • +4
47 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6216493
which progress bar? download? file transfer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6218088
:-)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6220610
First thing I would suggest is go to start--> run and type sfc and let system file checker check for bad or missing files. Did you install anything new just before this happened? also scan for viruses
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6221334
Ran File Checker early on, no corrupt files found.

I found files that might have something to do
with the Progress Bar. I believe these files
are on File Checkers menu.

SYNCUI.DLL, WEBPOST.DLL, MSCOMCT2.OCX, COMCTL32.OCX,
MSCOMCTL.OCX

I found them by doing a standard Find in
Windows Explorer searching for the text Progress Bar.

I know it's not the registry because I used a backup.
I could not find any ini or inf references.

Could it be a dll is'nt loading on boot up for some reason ?
Maybe it's not corrupt, just not loading ?
Can I get Windows to log it's bootup procedure ?
I have backups of many of windows files in cabs,
but lo and behold, not one of the above mentioned
files are there. If so I'd restore and see what
would happen.

If it is a file, because the problem spans so
many applications, it's probably a shared file.
Or maybe I should check dependencies ?
But where to start there. EGAD.
Tracking down dependencies is awful.
Ran into some very hairy trees once.

Oh yea the virus thing,
I'm running a real time virus scanner PC-cillan 98.
I've recently updated it's pattern thingy.
I'm also behind a fire-wall, Zone Alarm, also
recently updated. Hacker infection doubtful
but not out of the question.

I will however run a manual virus scan.
Thanks, for the tip.






0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6221400
probably one of the ocx files
also
For additional troubleshooting assistance, view the Bootlog.txt file in the root folder. The Bootlog.txt file lists the loading status of all real- mode and protected-mode drivers. If Windows 98 does not start properly, the Bootlog.txt file lists the last driver that loaded successfully, and lists a "LoadFail" entry for each driver that failed to load before the problem occurred.

found this
http://www.mvps.org/ccrp/controls/ccrpprogbar5.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6221532
I ran a manual virus scan, no viruses found.
Checked Bootlog.txt. Found a driver that did'nt load.
A virtual device driver ndis2sup.vxd.
I restored a backup of it from a cab.
Still did'nt load.
Very doubtful this is the one though.
This has'nt loaded for a long time.
I don't even know what it does.
Stephen, you mentioned an ocx file.
I'll look for backup of the afore mentioned ocx files.
But I think I've done that. Does'nt hurt to look again.

Thanks for the tip, Guy
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6221602
ndis2sup.vxd is the network driver, and you are right, it shouldn't affect your problem but for your info from M$
Load Failures Listed in the Bootlog.txt File
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q127/9/70.asp

the ocx file I would check is COMCTL32.OCX, as per my link above. Again, did you install any thing and have this happen after the install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6221787
No, did'nt install anything.
Just kinda happened on bootup.
However, I live in Peterborough, Ontario, Canada.
The power grid here is not very stable.
There are frequent, brownouts, short failures.
The computer is plugged into a good
in wall surge protector, but that does'nt help
in a brownout. It just saves from spikes when
the power comes back on.
It is possible that this whole thing happened
on Boot Up. But I don't know what effect it
would have on a switching power supply.
Maybe one day I will get a UPS.

Thanks for the Link, Guy
I'll try restoring the ocx.


0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6221861
Restored an older version of comctl32.ocx
Replaced Version 6.00.8022 with 5.01.4319
4K difference in file sizes.
No luck, but I did find a dll file
with the same namesakes. But I think there
was'nt any failload report, and I think file checker
has looked it over. This is an Active X Control.

What a long shot, is it possible the bar is there,
but is transparent, or the same color as the
Window Frame ? Can this color be set ?

I'm reaching on this one.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6221907
It is a long shot, and I don't know of anyway to set it. You can try installing windows over windows and see if that fixes it. Don't delete or uninstall anything, just reinstall windows in the same directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6222037
I'd do that, but can I trust my settings will still
be there ? If this is safe, then I will do so.
Do I do this from the Windows 98 CD autorun window ?
Do I have to worry about screen prompts ?

This is next to last resort next to a full reformat.
I'm afraid, very afraid.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6222067
>I'd do that, but can I trust my settings will still
be there ?
yes
>Do I do this from the Windows 98 CD autorun window
yes
>Do I have to worry about screen prompts
you may need the cd key
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6222076
Thanks, Steven
It's late EST, I'll try that in the morning.
Thanks again, Guy




0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6222733
WINDOWS WON'T LOAD !
What did I do wrong ?
Setup ent along well.
Until that is After I entered the
authenticity code.
Big mistake doing this way.
This was not the popup window, it
was windows setup. I was warned.

I get a msqsrv32 server error.
Blue screen comes up. Complete freeze.
I can't even do a software shut down.
After a CTRL ALT DEL, windows reports
msqrsrv32 busy, or waiting for input.
Big problems. How can I at least get into Windows.
By the way I tried from setup because I could
not do anything with the popup. It did'nt give
me any options.

By the way, the progress bar.
The damn thing was the same color as the frame window.
During setup, the progress bar showed it's true colors
against a white background. Good Grief.











0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 6222747
boot to safe mode, and then reboot
>This was not the popup window, it
was windows setup. I was warned.<

I don't understand this part
what does the blue screen say
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6222750
Don't panic, we can work around this. Is the cd a full install or an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6222751
BTW is the frame window a blue color?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6222754
Brown actually.

CD is a Full Install.


0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6222761
Just a blank dark blue screen. Nothing.
I executed windows setup from start/run.
When cd is inserted normally, autorun starts,
Then a popup window for installing/uninstalling applications, browsing Cd etc.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6222773
OK, I called in some of the top experts here, but try this boot to dos, by hitting f8 on bootup, and then from the prompt type
x:\setup
where x is the letter of your cd.
If it doesn't find your cd then go to www.bootdisk.com and get a w98 boot disk and boot to it. choose cd support, and watch which drive is assigned the cd and then type
x:\setup
where x is the letter of your cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6222790
I will, try that.
I already have two Emergency Startup Disks
One made for Install/Uninstall,
the other as an option during Windows Setup.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6222945
even on a failed reinstall,you can normanaly recover,,,,,,bootup with bootdisk and go to C:prompt   type C:\scanreg/restore

Steve he may have to rename win.com in order to reinstall (full version)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6223091
Guy,

How are you making out?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6223107
When you started the reinstall, did it ask you what directory you wanted to install to?
the correct answer would be just "C:\WINDOWS" and not "C:\WINDOWS.0001" or anything like that. Sometimes when installing and it finds the directory already listed it will default to another directory like "C:\WINDOWS.0001"

Check and see if you have a folder name this and if so then delete it, then reinstall and make sure it is installing to "C:\WINDOWS"

When it is reinstalling your devices and asks for the drivers disks you should be able to point it to your "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM" folder for the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6224470
I got into Windows. After a reboot to safe mode,
and several other reboots, allowing Windows Setup
to go a little further each time.

Here is what is happening so far.

Monitor refresh rate slow, screen flickers.
Options: optimal, 85Hz et al, Manual gives a 85Hz Video Bandwidth
but Windows report it used adapter default and warned about
damaging the monitor if this value was changed.

Monitor related and one unrelated finding:

CONFIG.SYS, two lines added.
device=c:\windows\command\display.sys con=(ega,1)
Country=004, 850, c:\windows\command\country.sys

AUTOEXEC.BAT, two lines added.
mode con codepage prepare=((850) c:\windows\command\ega.cpi)
mode con codepage, select = 850
( ALSO they were'nt there before re-install )

NOTE: DOS memory managers  loaded from registry and not in config.sys.

Are the loaded drivers loading low and eating conventional
memory because memory managers are not loaded yet, and can't
load them high ? Conventional memory is a little low at 598, 384.
I believe it was higher than that before re-install.

Ran Scandisk, numerours blue screen exception errors.
Had to restart.
Upon second attempt, Scansidisk ran OK.

Ran File Checker, reported corrupt, or changed setupx.dll
I Ignored.

Bootlog.txt reported LOADFAIL on pnpdrvr.drv, DISPLAY.drv.
Could not find them anywhere, not in cabs, not in systemboard cd etc.
Maybe windows did'nt try to load them before.

Windows swap file at 0k.
Good, I have 288meg RAM, using ConservativeSwapFileUsage=1
in System.ini [ 386Enh ]. Windows still handeling Virtual Memory.
Windows however reports 287Meg not 288Meg.

Shut down windows. Did not shut down properly.
After Windows shutdown screen, black screen with blinking
DOS cursor top left of screen. In second attempt,
Windows did shut down OK, but did not show shut
down screen.

System resources seem to be where they were.
System 83%, User 83%, GDI 95%. Looks OK.

Progress Bar is fixed. I first changed the theme to one other
than the one I was using. Then I changed Windows Desktop
colour options in Customize Desktop.
I then Reloaded the theme I was using, and it did not
mess with the progress bar this time. But I also edited the
theme file, and changed the Hilight colour. Maybe it had something
to do with it.

So I need to  set monitor refresh
SAFELY and properly, and get windows to shut down properly.

On an up note, Windows came out of power hibernation mode,
it never did that before. It froze before.

Where next ?


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6224629
Windows now shutting down properly,
Shut Down screen flashes faster that a
speeding bullet. Maybe I was'nt seeing
it before because it was on screen less
that 1/60th of a second.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6225761
So where are we now? what problems are you still experiencing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6225839
Monitor flicker,
Refresh is set to adapter default.
Windows warns about changing value.
Video Bandwidth in Monitor manual is 85Hz for
800 X 600 resolution..

LOADFAIL on pnpdrvr.drv, DISPLAY.drv
They do not exist anywhere. Maybe not loaded before.

Extra stuff in config.sys, autoexec.bat.
Only SET PATH was there before.

Config.sys:  display.sys, country.sys added.

AUTOEXEC.BAT:
 mode con codepage prepare=((850) :\windows\command\ega.cpi)

mode con codepage, select = 850  

These are the only changes after re-install.
I'm worried conventional memory is being eaten
by the extra files in config.sys, autoexec.bat.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6225848
Windows warns about changing value
normal, if you know the monitor will handle it, go ahead and change it. Windows doest this for people who don't know what the refresh rate is, and want to change it to an unsupported value.
for tha autoexec.bat, typre REM infront of the values that weren't there before
for the config.sys type a ; (semi-colon) in front of the values that weren't there before and reboot and see how it goes
Steve
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6225849
for the memory to check it open a dos window and from the prompt type
mem and see what it says
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6226003
Conventional memory up 16 384
from 598 384 to 614 768, GOOD !

Still worried, Bootlog.txt:
LOADFAIL = pnpdrvr.drv Failure code = 0002
LOADFAIL = DISPLAY.drv Failure code = 0002
   
They do not exist anywhere. Maybe not loaded before ?
Seems to work OK without them, maybe I should stop
Windows from trying to load them.

Monitor Refresh = 85 Hz for 800 X 600 resolution
Flicker gone, GOOD ! Manual states it
supports a MAX of 109 Hz refresh rate at this resolution.
This is well within the parameters.

Thanks Stephen,

I believe we are concluding this adventure.
Only been here 4 days, had a great time.
I just hope I can be of some help out there.

Thanks again Stephen.

Thanks to trekkie, rayt333, and dew_associates
who took time to help me with this one.

I may have more questions in the future.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tech_Ed
ID: 6226032
Nice work gang!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6226052
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6226054
Teamwork!! the best *grin*
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227610
Why I accepted the above answer:
stephenlewis " boot to safe mode. and then reboot "
This procedure knocked over the road blocks
and paved my way back into Windows in normal mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227642
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.

Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227647
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.

Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227654
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.

Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227674
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.

Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227682
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.
The boot to safe mode, then re-boot
did the trick.


Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227683
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.
The boot to safe mode, then re-boot
did the trick.


Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227686
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.
The boot to safe mode, then re-boot
did the trick.


Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227697
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.
The boot to safe mode, then re-boot
did the trick.


Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227700
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.
The boot to safe mode, then re-boot
did the trick.


Guy
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6227847
Thanks to all who helped me
trouble shoot this one.
Stephen's "boot to safe mode, reboot"
did the trick and got me back into
windows.

Guy
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229269
Guy, glad your up and running
Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6229496
wow,,,I wondered why all the email notifs on this one :>)glad your up and running,Guy,,,,good work Steve
0