Solved

E-mail pictures

Posted on 2001-06-21
62
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I received an e-mail containing nine links to photos. When I clicked on the 1st link, a picture appeared. When I clicked on the 2nd link, five jpg files appeared. When I clicked on the jpg files, a message appeared saying: " The requested URL ---- was not found on this server". It was the same way with the rest of the links. If it was a single picture, it would appear. If it was to jpg files, I couldn't get it. Why does this occur? What can I do to see the pictures? I have Windows 98 and a Netscape browser.
0
Comment
Question by:jimtheo
  • 15
  • 12
  • 10
  • +8
62 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6216526
How about supplying us with one of the links that this happening with. It may be the those links are dead or none existent.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 6216635
Maybe the server was down or maybe the whole file didn't get uploaded to the server, if even a small part got uploaded then the name would be there, but nothing you could view.

Like CrazyOne asked, what is the site, paste a link here and maybe we can help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 6217424
you could try right clicking the links and select either copy and paste this into the url window of a new webpage or select open in new window and see if any of these work. That way you will also be able to post these links into a comment as suggested above.
cheers, Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6218002
One easy way is to simply save the picture and view on a image program.
Move your mouse pointer to the picture and right click, now choose the option "Save image as...." and save it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 6218332
I know that the links are not dead because the other people who received the same message and who have Internet Explorer were able to view all the pictures. Here's one of the links.
http://www.nhgsa.com/news/images/photoalbum/Concord%20Tour%202001/index.htm
In regard to saving the picture and viewing on an image program, I don't think that I have an image program.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6218459
Probably not.  You browser does not ship with photo software.  These were not really attached photos but a hyperlink to a photo site.  You should be able to go there.  I will boot up my other computer which has IE 6 beta and Netscape so I can do my banking.  I will try to get at the link via Netscape.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6218466
Do you have proxies set up for Netscape?  Perhaps that is the problem.  Can you switch to connect to the internet directly?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6218498
I can't access them using Netscape either.  No proxioes set on my machine either.  Possibly bad code.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6219410
The problem you are having is that the names of the images have spaces in them, which Netscape can not interperet.  If you can get at the page using Internet Explorer, you won't have any problem at all.

here are links you will be able to access in Netscape for those five pictures...


http://www.nhgsa.com/news/images/photoalbum/Concord%20Tour%202001/images/Museum%20of%20NH%20History_jpg.jpg

http://www.nhgsa.com/news/images/photoalbum/Concord%20Tour%202001/thumbnails/Judi%20L%20&%20Debbie%20S_jpg.jpg

http://www.nhgsa.com/news/images/photoalbum/Concord%20Tour%202001/thumbnails/Representative%20Bill,%20GSA_jpg.jpg

http://www.nhgsa.com/news/images/photoalbum/Concord%20Tour%202001/thumbnails/GSAs%20at%20Museum%20of%20NH%20History_jpg.jpg

http://www.nhgsa.com/news/images/photoalbum/Concord%20Tour%202001/thumbnails/The%20Crew%20at%20the%20Planetarium_jpg.jpg


You should suggest to the person who sent the pictures that they should not uses spaces in file names, because that is not very web compliant.  what i have done is replace the spaces with the characters "%20" which allow you to view the files in Netscape.

Good luck.

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6219419
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6219428
btw...let's hear it for NH...i'm a local.

:-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6219443
I can't get them to show up with Netscape but when I use IE5 they show up.

Did you try the site using IE?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6219502
rayt333,

did you not see the comment i posted?  i explained why they are not showing up using netscape.

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6219541
brunobear
If you would kindly look at the time difference from when posted your comment explaining "WHY" and the time I posted then you may see there is only a few minutes difference, most likely then (a clue for you) your comment was not posted when I read all the "posted" comments.

Gee lighten up a little would you .................... you acted like I copied your comment and posted it as the answer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6219561
rayt333,

considering my first comment was posted at 10:44 and you did not post until 10:52 one could assume my comment would have already been there.

not a problem, i was just curious because your comment did not seem to reflect that you saw what i had posted.

I never said I had a problem with what you posted at all.  


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6219579
So it is BAD CODE as I presumed.  When one writes a webpage it is useful to check for browser compatibility before directing others there.  Bruno your links work but area work around for the real problem.  The real problem is that the names were written incorrectly as you said, bad typing = bad code!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6219581
BRUNO
Normally I load a question and reply right away, in this case I had someone at the door that took a few minutes, I didn't reload the question but just made a comment.

No harm, no foul ....................................
I guess I need to lighten up some too ................
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6219592
Man!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6219593
no problem.

:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6219637
Brunobear is 100% correct. I missunderstood the original question... my bad.
As noted you need to replace space in URL with the code %20.
I can view URL with spaces in my netscape. But I am on Linux now and have done some netscape updates..hmm..
Good call Bruno
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6219653
i wonder are there netscape updates for windows that would solve that problem?

jimtheo claims a win98/netscape pairing, but wouldn't win98 have shipped with IE on it anyways?

jim IE will put the %20 code into the URL automatically for you if you have it....


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6219886
Some people in their malicious ways, seem to have some up with a Windows destructive method to eliminates the Browser.  IE should be present or at least the ability to do a Windows update to rebuild your OS to what it should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 6221866
To: CrazyOne,rayt333,pelejab,Navid,pbessman,brunobear.
I can't believe how helpful all you guys are.
To pbessman:  I could view the attached photos, but not on the hyperlink to the photo site. I'm not sure what you mean by proxies.
To rayt333: I do have IE, but haven't tried using it yet, because I'm not sure enough of myself to know what I'm doing.
To  brunobear: Thanks for the URLs. How can I put %20 in the spaces in the names of the images? I can't seem to get the cursor in the space to type in %20.
My computer was shipped with Win 98 and IE, but when I switched my ISP to cable (mediaone), they switched my browser to Netscape.
As you can see, all these pictures relate to NH. I'm a Granite State Ambassador volunteer at information booths in NH. Our director who transmitted the photos is not very technically savvy and probably does not realize that there should not be spaces in the names. I will inform her.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6221925
just open IE from the programs menu, then copy this link:
http://www.nhgsa.com/news/images/photoalbum/Concord%20Tour%202001/index.htm
And paste it in the address slot and hit enter.

Make sure you are online first, you can minimize the Netscape window, no need to close it to open IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 6222122
To rayt333:
What you suggested worked! Thanks very much. I did not realize that it was so simple.  As brunobear pointed out, IE must fill in the spaces in the link, whereas Netscape doesn't. I have contacted others in our group and those with Netscape could not see the pictures, while those with IE could, except for one person who had IE but with Windows NT. Do you suppose that makes a difference?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6222133
If you are happy with the explanation given by brunobear above then you accept his comment as the answer and close this question out.

PS I have no idea about IE with NT, could even be an older version of IE.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6222137
Should have read "then you should accept his comment as the answer"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technical_champ
ID: 6222204
right click on the target picture and select" save target as "
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 6222208
How can I close this question out by awarding points to both rayt33 and brunobear?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6222245
Member Name                Technical_champ
Date Account Created      05/18/01

I see you are new here and may not know the proper protocol we follow
when posting Answers and Comments.
We ONLY post as an answer when we are 200% sure that is the answer and
there is no other possible answer.
Your proposed answer certainly lacks this, you listed something that may
work but more likely will not help. In the future please refrain from
posting "Proposed Answer" instead post as comments and if your comment
is found to be the correct solution then the questioner can accept that
as the answer. By "locking" the question you may cause other experts to
overlook the question and a correct solution will be delayed or missed
completely.
Most of us have found that posting as comments is the best way for
everyone concerned.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6222253
jimtheo
reject the proposed answer and just accept the comment:

From: brunobear    Date: 06/22/2001 10:44AM PST
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6222260
Technical,
This is the second time i have commented because you have posted n answer.  Read my other.  For that reason, I am rejecting your proposed answer.  You are doing a great job, just understand the protocol within this section (win98).
jimtheo, I will reject the proposed answer.  I see you want a split here and I am happy to assist.
On your say so, I will reduce this question 50, accept a comment as an answer and you can than post another question in this topic area for the other expert involved.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6222269
actually I was just helping out, brunobear had the correct answer, give him the points
:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 6223256
I accept rayt333's comment as an answer. What he said showed me how to open IE.I'll increase his points to 100. And I'll post a another question in this area for brunobear as to how to replace the spaces in the file names with "%20".
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6224727
jimtheo,

that will work fine.  Please comment here with a link to the question you'll post for me, and I'll propose an answer to it.

Thanks, and I'm glad you got it to work.  

If you would rather use IE as opposed to Netscape, we can walk you thru changing your preferences so that IE becomes your default browser.  At this point in time, most people are of the opinion that IE is better.  But use whichever you are more comfortable with.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6224747
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6224782
You can award both experts by accepting one comment and posting a question point for another. I think Brunnobear deservs points for this question since his answer was very complete and is a very good answer to this question for people who pay points to buy this question. If you like to award Rayt333 for his help, just post a point question on windows98 Topic, Titled: Points for Rayt333.
By accepting the best answer, you are doing Experts-Exchange and its users a favour.. :-)
My opinion....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6224798
Navid,

jimtheo already posted a question for me that I proposed an answer to...

I suppose if my answer would be better suited here, jimtheo you can accept my comment as an answer here, and reject my answer in the other thread, and have rayt333 answer it instead.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6224834
The two questions are now have links to the other one so I guess we can close them out.
I will resubmit my comment as the answer on this one.

just open IE from the programs menu, then copy this link:
http://www.nhgsa.com/news/images/photoalbum/Concord%20Tour%202001/index.htm
And paste it in the address slot and hit enter.

Make sure you are online first, you can minimize the Netscape window, no need to close it to open IE.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6224879
I do not understand the reason for proposing answer by Ryt333 here! The questioner has already promised that he is going to award points to Brunobear and Ryt333 both.
I think Ryt333 better to propose answer to the other question. I know I am not part of this question.(but as a member of EE, it is my business to try to keep EE answers in a high level)  If I buy this question, I like to see the best answer. The best answer was from Brunobear.(if questioner has another opinion, that is something else)
Now if the questioner has had assistance by other experts, he can post question points for others.(already posted)
jimtheo:
I would like to accept an answer which is not your best answer, at least post a comment and make the question buyers which buy this question to know which answer has helped you best.
Thank you...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225029
Navid
I fail to see a problem here, seems like you are just trying to confuse the whole thing.

read comments posted by:
From: Computer101                 Date: 06/23/2001 08:13PM PST

 jimtheo, I will reject the proposed answer.  I see you want a split here and I am happy to assist. On your say so, I will reduce this question 50, accept a comment as an answer and you can than post  another question in this topic area for the other expert involved.

                     Thank you
                     Computer101
                     Community Support Moderator

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Then:
From: jimtheo                    Date: 06/24/2001 08:56PM PST
                     I accept rayt333's comment as an answer. What he said showed me how to open IE.I'll increase his points
                     to 100. And I'll post a another question in this area for brunobear as to how to replace the spaces
                     in the file names with "%20".

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Both questions are posted with links to the other one.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I guess my question to you is what is the problem?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6225050
rayt,

i think navid was just trying to get at the point that when this becomes a PAQ, my answer was more closely related to the question posed.  He is not question the fact that we both deserve points, just that if someone pays for the PAQ, they would then look at the accepted answer.  I don't see it as a big problem, as both questions are linked to each other, and once the PAQ is purchased both our comments would be viewable anyways.  

Unless jimtheo has a problem with it, I say we just let it be, we have both proposed answers to the two seperate questions.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225090
How many question have you paid for?

This is only one of thousands of questions in the PAQ, the only way to find them is if you get lucky and open the correct one, most time the search doesn't work or brings up unrelated questions.

I really don't know why I am even bothering with this, I wish I could reject the proposed answer and leave it alone.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6225124
Hehe jesus.. Ryt333! This is not the first time that you and me come to such a discussion! The problem is that you are taking my comment personaly like before. If you think I am trying to confuse the whole thing, beleive so... You are not even reading what I am saying...
Brunobear:
Thank you for understanding my point... That was exactly what I meant..
Well I withdraw.....
Sorry for the confusion I guess?!!!?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6225148
If you take the life easy, life will be easy on you..
Beleive it or not, I like your temper! LOL
You are a good expert and I have learned from you. I was only trying to help to make things right! I have nothing against you. You sure deserv credit for your participation and your time. It is appreciated from me and abviously from the questioner!  I only meant that you deserved credit in a point question...
If these questions are linked, alright!
I sure would delete my earlier comments if II could and if I knew you would take it so personaly!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6225156
Computer101, if you are still moderating this thread, perhaps the comments not partaining to the issue at hand should be deleted....


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6225171
I wished he could.. I regret posting my comments any ways..I will try to E-mail a moderator to help us.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6225238
Big hugs to ray and navid!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6225260
hehe LOL Shekerra!
After that hug, I wouldnt regret my comments after all!
Thank you... :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6225297
Don't know if this was suggested but what I do in NS is rightclick on the jpg and save as to my desktop.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6225315
Huntress58,


Just out of curiousity, did you read anythingthat has been posted here besides the question?

come on....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6225325
Hello Sandi!
Welocme to our little party! You were missing! hehehe!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6225334
End of discussion all.
I will delete those comments not relevant to the question.  Please, no more posts.  I will also award accordingly.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6225349
Computer101
Please reject my proposed answer, I want no further part of this  question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6225399
:-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6225669
Oh well I tried to show it workled in IE but not netscape.  I guess you already knew that.  Please do something, accept a comment as an answer and go on.  I like email notification on questions but there was not anything really worthy of all these other comments.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6225771
brunobear, actually the thread had just gotten too darned long for me to be bothered.  If I wanted to read a book I'd have grabbed my Steven King but I don't even have the time for that.  Obviously my comment was of no use to the questioner so the point is moot and everything has been taken care of by Comp101.  Have a nice day!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 6226142
To Computer 101
Community Support Moderator.

I don't know how to end this. I've tried to award 100 points to rayt333 and I want to award 200 points to brunobear. Can you do this for me?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6226457
jim,
I will take care of this tomorrow if you do not mind.

Thanks
Computer101
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 6226691
jimtheo, in answer to something you raised above re "how can I replace the spaces with %20" just right click the hyper-links (one at a time of course) and paste these into an open wordpad document. Then click the Edit tab at the top and select replace. In the "find what" box type a single space key using your spacebar and in the "replace with" box type %20 and then click the "replace all" tab and your hyperlinks will be correct for copying and pasting to Address box in your browser.
cheers, Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6243252
Action complete as per the questioner.  No comments needed.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0