Solved

Filling out form very slow. IE Version 5.50.4134.0600IC

Posted on 2001-06-21
20
481 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
In filling out a form, tabbing from field to field is very slow. Also the autocomplete function seems to not be working. I assume th e2 problems are related. How to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:ramrom
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Go to Control Panel, click on add\remove programs, find Microsoft IE 5 and highlight it, it will come up and give you an option to repair  it, choose that option and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
Comment Utility
Or download IE 5.5 SP1 and install it:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/download/ie55sp1.htm

Cheers,

^_^
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I've got SP1, it's version is 5.50.4522.1800; if your version is older, definitely update.  SP1 fixes serious problems, not the least of which is security issue, memory leak and general bugs.  So daniel_c's advice is definitely important.  Windowsupdate or here, if you prefer and can order the CD:

  http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

___________________________________________________________

If you already have sp1 installed, rayt333's recommendation is right on (as usual).  Depending on your setup, you may not find the Repair Tool in the add/remove process.  If so, check start-run-msinfo32-tools.  That's where ours exists.

___________________________________________________________


You may have corruptions in your history interfering.  Within IE - Tools - Internet Options - General - clear temporary internet files and history files.  Exit IE.  Important to register changes and circumvent future problems or redundant fixes.

Oh oh, phone, will return with more.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
To adjust AutoComplete settings, this:
You can tailor the AutoComplete feature to save and suggest only the information you want. You can choose whether to use AutoComplete for Web addresses, forms, and passwords, or not use it all. And you can clear the history for any of these.
On the Tools menu in Internet Explorer, click Internet Options.
Click the Content tab.
Under Personal information, click AutoComplete.
Select the check boxes for the AutoComplete options you want to use.
-----------------------
Sometimes there are entries in history that are corrupted and it helps to clear them.  This from IE 5.5 w/SP1 help file:

To delete Autocomplete entries from the Address bar list

The AutoComplete feature saves previous entries you've made for Web addresses, forms, and passwords. To delete entries from the Address bar, you must clear your History folder. You cannot clear individual entries from the list of saved entries.

On the Tools menu in Internet Explorer, click Internet Options.
Click the General tab.
Under History, click Clear History.
 Notes

When typing information in Web forms, and typing passwords, you can remove an item from the list of suggestions by clicking the item and then pressing the DELETE key.
For Help on an item, click  at the top of the dialog box, and then click the item.

Best of luck,
":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
Comment Utility
ramrom,

The others are right, I would upgrade rather than attempt the fix below.  Does this describe your problem:

Delayed Response When Editing Internet Explorer Forms and Outlook Express May Take a Long Time to Start

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5, 5.01 for Windows 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.


SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to type information into a form in Internet Explorer, the text field may hesitate to insert the cursor and display the text that you type in a text field. You may also experience a long hesitation when you move the cursor from one field to another (5-20 seconds).

In addition, Microsoft Outlook Express may take a long time to start.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur because of any of the following reasons:

The AutoComplete history is corrupted.


The Pstores.exe and associated .dll files may be corrupted or their versions may be incorrect.


The ProtectedStorage registry key has incorrect parameters.





RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, use the appropriate method.

Method 1: Clear Forms and Passwords Information in the AutoComplete History
To clear Forms and Passwords information in the AutoComplete settings in Internet Explorer, use the following steps:
Start Internet Explorer.


On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.


On the Content tab, click AutoComplete.


Click Clear Forms and Clear Passwords, and then click OK.


Method 2: Verify the Correct Date/Version of the Pstores Files
Verify the correct date and version of the following Pstores files:
Psbase.dll


Pstorec.dll


Pstorerc.dll


Pstores.exe


Method 3: Export and Delete the ProtectedStorage Value
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

Export and delete the ProtectedStorage value from the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services
Click Start, point to Programs, and then click MS DOS Prompt.


Type the following command:


c:\windows\system\pstores.exe -install
NOTE: This command replaces the correct ProtectedStorage registry key.


Quit all programs and restart the computer.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
Comment Utility
If the autocomplete is still a problem, this will completely reset it:

Backup the registry and/or export the following keys:
go to Start>Run, type regedit. Navigate to:
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\IntelliForms\SPW

and delete the encrypted values listed in the right pane window.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
Comment Utility
Problem went away.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
ramrom
You seem to have a habit of deleting over 10% of all the questions you have asked, hummm  does that sound fair?

Questions Asked           69
Question Grading Record   59 Answers Graded / 61 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
Comment Utility
If you want the points, just let me know. I delete questions when there is no useful altrnative.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
I think you missed the whole point ...........................................
You ask many questions, get many helpful suggestions, give NO feedback then delete the questions
I feel you got your answers and then you run off without even a simple "thank you"
THAT was my point ............................................................
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
Comment Utility
When I get useful answers I award points. Thank you for your suggestions and comments. In this case they did not help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
IE Service Patch 2 for IE 5.5 is now available here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ramrom asked for help, help was provided (extensive viable solutions), and ramrom then stated "Problem went away.", but chose not to award anyone who helped.  Inasmuch as the information that was provided here, likely resolved the problem and can help others, I will move this to the PAQ, if nothing results within the next week.  A point split award may be considered as well.  I'd appreciate expert input on this, if you feel strongly either way.

In the interim, I am sending this to another moderator for input.

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
This gives expanded details on this update/patch.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q276/3/69.ASP

This shows you the the details of what is delivered with this upgrade as well as the bugs fixed.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q303/2/01.asp?ID=303201

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
ramron,
I am a moderator and also an expert here at Experts-Excahnge.  After reading the problem, I can assure you that that type of problem does not just go away without doing what was stated in the above comments.  As this is the first time we have crossed paths, I will reduce the points to 0, place this in the PAQ section giving you the benefit of the doubt.  
Experts, let me know if this becomes ongoing.

I am creating a question for Rayt333, Reghakr and asteac in this topic area for the assistance they provided to the questioner.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Aupport Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 78 total points
Comment Utility
IE 5.5, even with SP2 had some odd issues, all of which I experienced to have been resolved once I upgraded to the final release of IE version 6 from here:  

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

I, personally, enjoy using IE plugin viewers to see and do things as in the past with my personally customized version of this browser.  So I found that IE 5.5 caused a problem with a number of my plugins, so after upgrading to IE 6.0, I found that updating my Viewers as follows, including the Adobe viewer which I need for some images and interfaces, as well as the updated version of Quicktime (version 5), all my previous plug in support worked better than before ... and I've had improved performance in general.

Hopefully this will serve you as well.

Adobe SVG Viewer link where you can download if needed, or test to see if installed:

http://www.adobe.com/svg/viewer/install/

Quicktime 5
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/

Best of luck, let us know.

":0)

Asta
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
Comment Utility
Because of poor planning on my part I do not have enough room on my C drive, and the IE6 setup wizard insists on placing IE6 on the C drive. It reports that there is not enough space, so click Back to change the installation folder. Of course when you click back there is no option to change it. MS strikes again! What do they do, assign each wizard page to a different programmer who never talk to each other? The same problem existed in IE5 Setup. You would think they were alerted to that and fixed it, but no. Sigh.

How does one get the attention of MS to fix things? All I see is a wall of silence.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
Comment Utility
I have Partion Commander. As soon as I get my drives backed up (requiring a 2nd parallel port (which will not install due to unknown reasons) for the Orb Drive) I will expand the C partition and install IE6.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you ramrom.

This link reflect the system requirements for IE 6.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/sysreqs/default.asp

I'm unfamiliar with Partition Commander and the Orb Drive, but if you're having problems accessing the second lpt, I'd exlore rebooting in SAFE MODE to determine if duplicates, unknown devices, multiple ports exist and remove all erroneous occurrences, and check the BIOS setup to see if everything there is correct.  It may also benefit you to check the web site for your motherboard and bios to see if a BIOS update may apply to remedy your situation.

 Partition Commander Specifications
http://www.v-com.com/product/pc_ind.html#sys

Perhaps there's an interim solution to free up space on C by uninstalling some application software from that drive and installing it on another drive.  This is also helpful to clean up unnecessary files (as well as clearing browser cache/history, running maintenance - cleanup/scandisk/defrag).

Reducing Clutter
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/category05

Best of luck,

":0)

Asta
0