Solved

Changing Subject of forwarded email

Posted on 2001-06-21
7
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
    I am looking for a way to automatically filter out incoming email based on the sender, change the subject of that email to, lets say, "x", and forward it to a different address.  I know how to filter the email and forward it, but I'm not sure how to change the subject.  I am using either Outlook Express or Outlook 98.  Is there a way to do it using either one.  Is there another way to do it (web based email account maybe?).  Thank you for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:sjavitt
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6217743
Have you tried doing this in VBA?  I am sure that can be programmed.  You can get programming help at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6219333
If you want to use VBA you will have to use Outlook 2000 though.  

Yes, it can be programmed in Outlook 2000's VBA.  It wouldn't be that difficult either, but it would require 2000.  If you can possibly use 2000, post back and I'll post some sample code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjavitt
ID: 6220112
yes, I think I can get access to Outlook 2000.  Unfortunately, I haven't used VBA before so I'm not sure what code is needed.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6220175
I can post some sample code in just a bit for Outlook 2000's VBA.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6263697
sjavitt...Sorry for abandoning you.  I will post the sample code tomorrow.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 200 total points
ID: 6266347
Now, this only works with Outlook 2000...with Outlook 98 there is no way to automatically perform this operation on the application level.  

Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
If Left(Item.Subject, 2) = "FW" Then
    Item.Subject = "Test Forward"
End If

End Sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6366290
sjavitt, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0