Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Menu while typing like in ms products

Posted on 2001-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am wanting to find a way to have a menu pop up when i type certian text and then . like it does in vb and interdev. I dont want to use 3rd party controls. for example in vb you type app. and the menu omes up that would complete it by what you click on or just press space. I will raise points if this is really hard
0
Comment
Question by:damion69
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6216767
whats the criteria?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6217025
Damion,

It's a pretty involved procedure. Lots of API calls. Especially screen coordinate APIs with client to absolute conversions. Polish up your 9th grade Algebra.

In general:

1. Trap the trigger key using KeyPress
2. Get the coordinates of the target area in the control
3. Convert the coordinates to absolute screen coords
4. put up a tiny borderless form with a wall-to-wall listbox at the coordinates translated
5. trap KeyPress in the listbox for exit keys
6. handle the exit based on key trapped

The Devil is in the Details.

gbaren
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 600 total points
ID: 6217520
http://www.mvps.org/vbvision/_samples/PopUp_Listbox_Demo.zip

Is a really good starter on creating this sort of thing. You can take this demo and modify the code to provide exactly the kind of functionality that I think you are looking for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nomulap
ID: 6219765
listening.....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:damion69
ID: 6385221
Well this is the closest that anyone got to it, and i think i can elaborate from this thank you
0