Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically upload a file using VB

Posted on 2001-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I automatically upload a file to a web server from a VB aplication?
0
Comment
Question by:SBinedell
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianouii earned 300 total points
ID: 6216879
setup a FTP site at the web server.

use inet in VB 6.0 to help u to upload the files over. just add in the component, Microsoft internet control 6.0 & place the component on your form. u'll be able to use it then

With Inet1
       .URL = "the url name"
       .UserName = "The user name for login"
       .Password = "the password to login"
       .Execute , "put " & "c:\"& "test.txt /" & "the file name that u want to be at server side"
    End With

if u want to make automated, just call it at the form_load. if u want it to work routinely, add a timer onto the form, call the function routinely then.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6217288
<Listening..>
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBinedell
ID: 6223144
I was wanting to do this without setting up FTP on the web server and without using a third party control, but this will do as well.
0