Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window 98 login  without login screen parameter input

Posted on 2001-06-21
9
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Expert,

I want to login win98 without login screen about inputing user
name and password. How can I do that?
In which website I would give these Window 98 login FAQ forum?
0
Comment
Question by:jamestse
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6216829
Do you have TweakUI?
It has that option available
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6216889
not want network login
see here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q152/1/04.asp
  choose windows logon or windows family logon as your primary network logon find and delete *.pwl (they may be corrupt), reboot and leave password box blank also Try to delete the registry entry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net\Autologon=<x>

And if (and only if) necessary, add an entry in:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NWNP32\NetworkProvider

Type: Binary key  Name: DisableReLogin  Value: 01

You may also see on MS KB article Q141858, for more details.

Hope this useful.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6216898
also
Automatic Logon without Name or Password (Windows 9x/Me) Popular
Category: Enhancements > Windows 95, 98 & ME
This setting allows Windows clients to logon without entering a user name or password, therefore bypassing the logon box.

Open your registry and find the key below.

Create a new string value called "Default Password" and set it to match the password of the default user.

Restart Windows and the system should automatically logon.

Hint: The username of the default user can be found at [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon\Username]

Note: The password is stored in clear text, therefore anyone with access to the registry can see the default password.



 
Settings
Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Winlogon]
Value Name: Default Password
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
 

Disclaimer: Modifying the registry can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. We cannot guarantee that problems resulting from modifications to the registry can be solved. Use the information provided at your own risk


http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/125/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6216906
Oops, I think I misread the question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 6217650
you could try double-clicking the network icon from within control panel and highlight the Client for Microsoft Networks option and select delete/remove and then reboot your computer to see if that works.
cheers, Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6217825
Open Control panel
Password
Click on Change password
Change the password to a blank password(enter nothing in the new password box)
click ok and you are done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamestse
ID: 6218778
I accept stevenlewis's answer.
Thanks to your expert answer and give me much useful information.

I also thank to Navid and pelejab, yours answer also very
helpful.

I also need to say "thanks" to rayt333. He give me hints.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6218794
Good call Steve!
Good luck jamestse
Glad your problem was solved
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6220418
jamestse
Glad we could help
What a team!
Steve
0