Solved

urgent help on RAS!

Posted on 2001-06-21
12
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have a RAS client who is dialing into my RAS server(win2k server OS). the connection is established but he can do practically nothing and nither can i. i want to provide different resource to him, like files, printers and internet connections. how do i set this up?? he is dialing in with a modem, and i want to provide internnet connection through dsl. some detail steps please. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cybertoddicus
ID: 6218411
Is the RAS server a member of a Domain?  What protocols do you have set up for use in RAS?

-Todd-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:citadelgrad
ID: 6218606
Can the RAS client see other computers in the domain or only the RAS server? If it only see's the RAS server check to see if the client is obtaining a IP from either you DHCP or the static pool of addresses assigned by the RAS server. The DHCP MUST be on the same segment as the RAS server if you have configured RAS to use DHCP.

If that doesn't help try Microsoft's How To: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/communications/remoteaccess/default.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matth01
ID: 6218754
What's the os on the connecting clients?  If it's pre-win2k, you may need to setup a WINS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6218841
thanks guys! here are more info. the client is a win98 which uses a modem to connect to my RAS server which is also the domain controller and the only server in this domain. I'm not too sure what protocols i have set up in RAS, but which ones are needed? The client does not see anything! maybe that's because we did know where to look? the client just dialed in and established an conenction but nothing happens. where can he find the RAS server or other computers in the domain? I have set up the RAS such that it uses DHCP to assign IP. thanks again! much appreciated
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matth01
ID: 6218888
If you don't have a WINS server already in the domain, I'm pretty sure you'll need one, especially for Win98 RAS clients.  They can't take advantage of DNS the way a Win98 client can that is directly connected to the LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6218951
I already have WINS DHCP DNS, all the things installed, maybe it's just the configurations? coz i have no idea what's going on, just installed them with default setting and hope it would work, but it didn't
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6219020
I already have WINS DHCP DNS, all the things installed, maybe it's just the configurations? coz i have no idea what's going on, just installed them with default setting and hope it would work, but it didn't
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 100 total points
ID: 6229603
foxhound

I am not quite sure what you are doing, but all your threads in EE gave me the impression that you want to set up a ISP business. From the bits and pieces I am also raeding that you are using a dsl connection to the internet. I hope you contacted your ISP first to make sure that he will allow you to rent out your line to other people (Otherwise EE would be allowed to help you with illegal activities!). I am not sure how many clients you have, but also consider bandwidth problem with several users at a time.

For all your ftp/RAS/DHCP/DNS questions I think if you are really getting deeper into this, your questions can't just be like "...to set up a ftp site for a bunch of ftp clients" or "...installed them with default setting and hope it would work", you will have to learn to UNDERSTAND the concept of these techniques and protocols to be able to maintain the system.

Good luck
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6229607
>> Otherwise EE would be allowed to help you with illegal activities!).

SHOULD SAY: "WOULD NOT BE ALLOWED"

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6229740
Have you enabled ip forwarding?
How to Enable TCP/IP Forwarding in Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q230/0/82.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6231548
griessh yes it is legal, and i've made sure, only because this is not a business. I am only doing this simply for educational purpose. please, someone provide me with a working solution? It will only be 1 user at a time, so the bandwidth should not be a problem. modem to modem connection cannot be faster than 33k anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840623
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129614.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139820.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140531.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140949.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141688.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174252.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192563.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196328.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0