[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error creating EXE file

Posted on 2001-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Does anyone knows what is the problem if this error came out File Not found:LINK.EXE?
This error occured while creating EXE file. The compiling stage is ok but at the writing stage, this message came out..

Anyone???
0
Comment
Question by:isman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6216930
Besure that you install the Microsoft Visual Studio/ Visual Basic correctly. and Use the full original CD ..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6216936
Or reinstall your VB then try again
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gbaren earned 100 total points
ID: 6216968
LINK.EXE is a utility used in the creation of the EXE process. It is either missing or corrupt.

There should be two of them in Visual Studio, one in VB and one in VC++.

VB's is in: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\LINK.EXE
VC++ is in: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\Bin\LINK.EXE

You can try copying the one from VC++ to VB.

gbaren


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6217162
Actually, you have it slightly backwards. TASM as do all the other compilers, compile the source into binary modules. LINK links them together and with library modules into an EXE or library.

Otherwise, it was a very helpful post. Thank you for clarifying the fact that Link needs to exist on the computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6219896
Great! They deleted "Microsoft", so I'm arguing with myself! :)
0