Solved

vrepair to the sys volume on 4.11

Posted on 2001-06-21
11
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
we have two drives with two volumes, sys & sys~1.
If I dismount sys~1 I can run vrepair on it. If I dismount the sys volume and type load vrepair from the fs1 prompt I get an error message that it can't be loaded. Its like the chicken before the egg.

If I down the server and exit to dos I'm at the c:\nwserver prompt.

vrepair.nlm and long.nam are in the nwserver volume.

from the dos prompt if I type load c:\nwserver\long.nam, and then type loac c:\nwserver\vrepair.nlm would that work or is there something else I need to do.

Since this is the sys volume I don't want to be experimenting and screw something up. We are geting ready to create an image file of the sys volume with server magic and want to use the purge function with vrepair
to make sure its a healthy volume.
0
Comment
Question by:gardnerbartlett
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 100 total points
ID: 6218614
The good trick is to load long and then load vrepair, and then switch back to the system console and dismount the sys vol.  Get the utility into memory before dismounting the volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 6219002
can I switch back to the system console without exiting vrepair?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6219425
Yes Just use ALT-ESC
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 6219650
actually, use V_LONG.NLM to load Long file name support for VRepair first - then load Vrepair, then dismount the volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 6219727
do I type "load long.nam" or "load v_long.nlm to load long file name support?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 6219746
Well - LONG.NAM should be loaded in the STARTUP.NCF - unless you bypassed the STARTUP.NCF at start up of the server it should load automatically.  If it doesn't then use the LOAD LONG at the console prompt.

I've always just had to simply LOAD V_LONG then do a LOAD VREPAIR then DISMOUNT SYS then go back and continue with VREPAIR.

You can switch between screens by using CTRL-ESC at the console or ALT-F1 when using RCONSOLE and selecting "Select a screen to view".
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 6219985
both answers were correct. DSpool was more detailed but geoffryn was answered first. I'm awarding 50 points to DSpool on another question I'm posting. Thanks for your comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 6224859
On case someone reads this as a PAQ I pasted the comment below from Dspool  that was added to the "points to DSpool" question".  It was only after I typed   "load c:\nwserver\v_long.nlm" from the fs1 prompt would vrepair start on the sys volume.

Pasted commnet below from DSpoo

Normally the LOAD LONG is in the C:\NWSERVER\STARTUP.NCF and loads during bootup.

                     However, you MUST load V_LONG.NLM manually when repairing a SYS volume.  It will load automatically
                     when loading any other volume other than SYS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 6224866
On case someone reads this as a PAQ I pasted the comment below from Dspool  that was added to the "points to DSpool" question".  It was only after I typed   "load c:\nwserver\v_long.nlm" from the fs1 prompt would vrepair start on the sys volume.

Pasted commnet below from DSpool

Normally the LOAD LONG is in the C:\NWSERVER\STARTUP.NCF and loads during bootup.                     However, you MUST load V_LONG.NLM manually when repairing a SYS volume.  It will load automatically
when loading any other volume other than SYS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pwstrain
ID: 6415441
I know this is after the fact, but I just do a SEARCH ADD C:\NWSERVER before running vrepair and dismounting volumes. Then vrepair goes out and find the appropriate namespace nlm and loads it on the fly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 6415842
pwstrain
thanks for your comment.
0