Solved

How to use Runtime.getRuntime().exec() ?

Posted on 2001-06-21
7
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a big problem. I want to send a .zip to one of my server and what to unzip as soon as it lands up.

How can use my underlying operatring sytem which is Unix commands and NT server commands together.

I want to reach my HOME in unix /usr/app/dev so that my next command which connects to the NT server can read the login info from the .netsrc.

Thus can anyone tell me how to execute two commans simentaneulsy using the Runtime class. An example will be great help.

Thanx in advance.

dumdum
0
Comment
Question by:dumdum420
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajendra_rathod
ID: 6217000
This is how u can run system commands.

public class dy {
     public static void main(String args[])     {
          Runtime r = Runtime.getRuntime();
          Process p = null;
          try{
          p = r.exec("javac -d d:\\Admin dt.java");
          }
          catch(Exception E){}
     }
     
     
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6217130
You have a chance only by executing the two commands on separate threads, but this implies that you don't need an specific order of execution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dumdum420
ID: 6218383
    remoteCommand[0] = "export HOME=/u01/app/kol";
     remoteCommand[1] = "rexec nadocument01.dumdum.com \"C:/pkware/pkzipc/PKZIPC -extract D:/inetpub/wwwroot/ko/" + koid + "/" + pfilename + " D:/inetpub/wwwroot/ko/" + koid +"\"";
     Runtime.getRuntime().exec(remoteCommand);
     System.out.println("remoteCommand " + remoteCommand[0] + remoteCommand[1]);

This is how I want to do the job. Firstly I go to my root dirctory of unix server and from where I do my remote command execution to my NT box which basically unzips my file in a particular directory.

Know if I dont have the argument number [0] then my servlet cannot find my root dirctory and thus is unable to get the login info from .netsrc.

This is a little complicated but help can do wonders..

Thanx in advance.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 50 total points
ID: 6223380
Try in this way :

remoteCommand0 = "export HOME=/u01/app/kol";
    remoteCommand1 = "rexec nadocument01.dumdum.com \"C:/pkware/pkzipc/PKZIPC -extract D:/inetpub/wwwroot/ko/"
+ koid + "/" + pfilename + " D:/inetpub/wwwroot/ko/" + koid +"\"";
    Runtime.getRuntime().exec(remoteCommand0 + ";" + remoteComand1);
    System.out.println("remoteCommand " + remoteCommand0 + ";"+ remoteCommand1);

This I believe the way for execution of more than two commands in a Linux enviroynment (same as Unix I believe, in this point).

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6226682
Working ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956245
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11477158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11535858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11547718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11614959.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20014788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20083889.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085484.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085736.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120352.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127088.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131973.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132022.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132024.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139841.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20201426.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20208253.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227850.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20228330.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291030.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132003.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144691.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266075.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7019997
Finalized today by
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0