[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to scroll a text in a window without using scrollbar?

Posted on 2001-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
There's some static text displayed in the window. I need to make a string keep scrolling at the bottom of the window, below this text. How to do it?
-Grace
0
Comment
Question by:GraceV
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 6217144
draw the text and move it one pixel to the left each time.
You can trigger it within a timer function.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrian earned 200 total points
ID: 6217206
Use CEdit with options WS_DISABLED* | NOT WS_BORDER and you can set your cursor at the end like this:

CEdit ::GetWindowText(strText);
iLen=strText.GetLength();
CEdit ::SetSel(iLen,iLen);
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490035
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : Andrian

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0