Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternative Browser

Posted on 2001-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Until recently I used netcaptor and I was very satisfied with it.But in the latest version (6.5 beta 6) it added some ads in the bottom that limited the page space even more so I am very dissapointed.Is there any other alternatice browser wich opens new windows within it like netcaptor?(That feature is the main reason I used Netcaptor).Thnx
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6217675
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 6218589
Opera also has ads, unless you purchase it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 6219569
I want something like netcaptor which is something like an add-on to ie so you don't miss any facility ie has to offer.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldwarlock
ID: 6219815
netcaptor and neoplanet are over IE
but opera is better!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 400 total points
ID: 6220261
Uhm, neoplanet _is_ IE, but with a different user interface afaik.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldwarlock
ID: 6373965
IE is IE
neoplanet is over, it uses IE "rendering" engine(dlls) and giveth other interface - that means OVER
0
 

Expert Comment

by:flashpeak
ID: 7533463
Try SlimBrowser. http://www.flashpeak.com
100% free and no spyware whatsoever.

0