Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes 5 - address book query

Posted on 2001-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Would like to clarify an issue with NAB vs PAB.
Using a Domino 5 server would like to have a personal address book available to all users of the server when writing memo's or doing address lookups. This address book contains approximately 4000 entries. None of the entries are notes users. All entries have email addresses.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pwqhunt
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6217622
You can create another address book on the server and use it for address lookup.  Just create another address bok from the Domino Direcotry template.  You then have to enable directory assistance, to enable this address book to be used in lookups.  You can check the admin help file for the procedure of creating a directory assistance database.

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwqhunt
ID: 6217655
Have already done that however the only mail templates appear to work with Directory assistance, PAB template does not and the mail template does not offer the functionality required (only PAB does)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6217966
Try cascaded address book approach

In the notes.ini file specify this parameter
Names=names,pnames

where names would be your nab and pnames would be your pab

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Joep8020 earned 300 total points
ID: 6218291
Or...

Let the users who want to use this addressbook add the following to their user preference - AddressBooks:

,servername!!pabFilePath

Success..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwqhunt
ID: 6223015
Not bad but  had to use notes.ini to enter the info as the user prefs would not allow the syntax as specified in your answer.

Thanks
0