?
Solved

ActiveSync for x86 procesor

Posted on 2001-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am a software engineer in South Africa. I am relatively new to Windows CE and is currently working on a project, designing an OS for a new h/pc that we are developing. I want to find out if any of you know of a version of ActiveSync that was written for a h/pc with a x86 processor? The problem is that the OS uses Windows CE and the Desktop uses win98/2000 etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Joe
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diplomat earned 400 total points
ID: 6258057
Hi Joe,

You can download ActiveSync from Microsoft Site:

http://www.microsoft.com/mobile/pocketpc/downloads/activesync.asp

ActiveSync is always used on Desktop and works in Windows 95/98, ME, 2000, NT.

The Windows CE device never uses ActiveSync, but uses communications ports (COM, USB, etc..) to communicate with the Desktop PC that has ActiveSync installed.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6305336
Hi!

Everything to have these working on CE macine side is on that ROM chip on those ready CE macines.

The ActiveSync is a desktop macine targetted componet to convert file formats and organize the data of both macines.

The ActiveSync do save the macine name info and ID on the desktop and CE machine, uses registry.

>designing an OS for a new h/pc that we are developing.

http://www.trolltech.com/products/qt/embedded/qpe.html

ftp://ftp.trolltech.com/qt/embedded/palmtop/


Matti
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diplomat
ID: 9794274
Hey Joe,

Please wake up and distribute the points. I believe I gave the correct answer.
0