Solved

Internet Connection disconnected all the time

Posted on 2001-06-22
14
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi all,

I'm having problem with my internet connection. Everytime I went online and tried to get all my email, it is often got disconnected. FYI, my friend, who's using the same internet connection, is not experiencing the same problem. Is there any problem with my computer?

Currently, I'm using notebook with OS Microsoft Windows 98, and RAM 64 KB. Is formatting my notebook will fix the problem? Do you have any suggestions what could be the problem and how to fix it??

Thank you all.


0
Comment
Question by:agnesks
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6217718
I have had the disconnect problem solved before by opening a web browser and going to a site that updates itself such as www.wral.com.  That seems to keep the connection alive.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cokane earned 50 total points
ID: 6218139
Are you using Outlook Express for your e-mail client??
If so it could that it is automatically disconnecting you after you send/receive...
Go to Outlook
Then to tools -> options -> connection
Remove the ticks from 'hangup after sending and receiving' and also 'ask before switching dial-up connections'...

Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:langone
ID: 6218757
check your modem
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6220226
How is your friend 'using the same connection'?  Is this a shared DSL or POTS modem or what?  Firewall or router box?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6220297
Notice that this is a laptop.  I am guessing that the other is a desktop.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6220744
Some ISPs aren't kind to "roaming" users, they often ask you at sign up which telephone number you are connecting from, if you are connecting from places other than your home phone line, a small ISP may not like this and think you have given out your PW etc to other people to use and thus disconnects every time it figures out you aren't dialling from where you said you would. Obviously this is not the case if you always use the same line from home, and it is the same line you signed up on.

Oh, another possibility, this being a laptop/notebook PC is that you have a winmodem, and when your CPU throttles back for power management this doesn't allow enough CPU cycles for the modem to work correctly, you should observe in this case that your connection is more reliable when running on AC power since the power management profile should allow faster operation than on battery power. You may find you can force the machine to hold a speed when you are on the internet by playing with the PM settings in BIOS setup or in control panel on the desktop.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:agnesks
ID: 6221157
Thank you all for your comments and suggestions. I will check it first before I give the points to you.

I really appreciate your all your answers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6222294
This may help you
If you get disconnected frequently, try this extra modem setting:
1.Go to Modems in Control Panel (Start > Settings > Control  Panel)
2.From Modems select Properties, select the Connection Tab, click the Advanced button
3.In the Extra settings dialogue box, enter S10=50

This will force the modem to stay connected without a carrier, up to 5 seconds.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313659
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6313712
My solution has worked for a couple of others.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6314697
slink9
I don't think "going to a site that updates itself ..  to keep the connection alive" would help, it is disconnecting while downloading his e-mail, this would keep the connection active if that was the problem, I would say this is  a hardware problem, or could be a driver problem, but I would say it is something on his system and not something the ISP is doing to disconnect inactive users
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6314746
It has helped me to keep the connection alive when I am uploading large emails.  I send emails with pictures of the kids to family out of state.  If I don't keep the connection active it will time out while sending because each email is so large.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6314798
BUT if you are downloading data at the same time as recieving or sending your e-mail you are slowing everything down, there is only so much bandwidth and if you are doing several things at the same time then everything has to share the bandwidth and this in turn slows each one down.

Sorry I didn't want to debate this, only trying to show that "keep alive" connections may not be the problem in this case, maybe it has worked in others but this sounds more like a hardware related problem to me.
0