?
Solved

listbox item selection

Posted on 2001-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can i select the items in a listbox programmatically. I would like to be able to select the items in a loop starting with the one at the top and going down to the last one and be able to check whether I have reached the last item in the listbox
0
Comment
Question by:gi7mhl
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 180 total points
ID: 6217569
Hello

  you can select any line of the listbox by set the Selected property for the item to true, but you need to set the multi select property to true, to be able to select more than one item

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  I : Integer;
begin
  for I := 0 to ListBox1.Items.Count -1 do
    ListBox1.Selected[I] := True;
end;


Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6217582
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var i: Integer;
begin
  ListBox1.MultiSelect := true;
  for i := 0 to ListBox1.Items.Count - 1 do
    ListBox1.Selected[i] := true;
end;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6217586
to late  :o(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6217597
Don't be sad Epsylon, you have 10 times more than my points ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gi7mhl
ID: 6217708
What I want is to have the selected item to be highlighted, the same way as when the mouse is used to select an item. Also when I use the selected property with an index i get the error 'list index out of bounds'
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6217848
gi7mhl, I don't know what you are doing but the examples should work.

Or do you want something like this:


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var i: Integer;
begin
  ListBox1.Clear;
  ListBox1.Items.Add('Item 1');
  ListBox1.Items.Add('Item 2');
  ListBox1.Items.Add('Item 3');
  ListBox1.Items.Add('Item 4');
  ListBox1.Items.Add('Item 5');
  ListBox1.MultiSelect := false;

  for i := 0 to ListBox1.Items.Count - 1 do
  begin
    ListBox1.ItemIndex := i;
    Label1.Caption := ListBox1.Items[i];
    Application.ProcessMessages;
    Sleep(1000);
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6217875
gi7mhl, the error u got 'list index out of bounds' cuz u don't set the mulitselect property to true, I told you to set it, and now you can select any item by
ListBox1.Selected[anyindex] := True;

check my procedure that I post to you first, but don't forget to change the MultiSelect proprty to true, or you can add it in the code as ListBox1.MultiSelect := True; before the loop

Mohammed
0