Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I put a delay on my realtime feed using comms hardware ?

Posted on 2001-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
The exchange I am working in currently provides data on a realtime basis. Now there is a need to put a delay eg. 15 minutes to some end-users. Can I achieve this by changing the comms hardware configuration ? FYI, we are using DECRouter and CISCO routers.

Thanks.

PS: I know that changing the apps would be a way out but right now we want to consider hardware base solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:sbzainal
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 6218712
So you need to delay data transmission by 15 minutes?  It will never work.  The hardware is only working at the network layer and what you propose would break the TCP sessions.  The routers cannot cache and forward packets 15 minutes later.  They would require an unreal packet buffer if they even had that capability.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6220486
I agree with geoffryn. You would need some type of caching server with storage space to hold the data that is to be delayed...
0