Solved

can .swf be modified?

Posted on 2001-06-22
7
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
well, i just donno whether the .swf files can be modified or not, or may be some program that might "record" the file? is that possible??
0
Comment
Question by:KKrui
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6218040
Why would you want to do that?  There may be a different solution to the same problem.

John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KKrui
ID: 6222038
well, basically i know this can't be done, just asking if anyone has an idea.
to "record" means to record in .fla form to be modified.
but i do think this is not possible. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6223561
The only thing I could suggest, if the swf file is protected from import, is to use a program called Gif.gIf.giF which you can use to make an animated gif from an area of the screen, specifying the fps rate you want.

You could then import that gif, but it would be difficult to make changes to it, depending on what it is/what changes you want to make.

Not much help, I know, but you may be able to use it.

John.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:big_al_bruce
ID: 6223775
visit swift tools

http://www.swift-tools.com/

visit swift inspector, thats a flash viewer.

Good luck

Bruce
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 6226398
you can modify the .swf file.
i have the tool.
tell me exactly what you want to do and i'll do it for you.

BUT the only thing is that i'll charge for my service for this one especially.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6338440
KKrui:

You have asked 11 questions within Experts Exchange and finalized (graded/awarded) zero of them.

_________________________________________________________

It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.  REGARDING POINTS and more see this link please.  Easy questions begin at a recommended 50 points.  You can quickly and easily change the value of your open questions:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffbeasley earned 5 total points
ID: 6338491
http://www.buraks.com/asv/
You might try looking at this product.
Buraks Action Script Viewer allows you to extract code and symbols from swf files.
This tool was created for individuals that might have lost there master file.

Jeff
0