Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems after "deselect everything except the SYSTRAY "

Posted on 2001-06-22
12
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
From my previous question on my slowing system I went to Start, RUN, type MSCONFIG and hit OK, now go to the startup
tab and deselect everything except the SYSTRAY entry and reboot when prompted.

Now my "hot" keys on my keyboard don't work (volume control etc.) It won't connect with either of my phone modems (one is through a USB port)

Can you help please
0
Comment
Question by:jdome5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6217911
Sometimes programs are needed to be run on the background so your system works normaly.
I would start with checking AutoStart programs in msconfig until system works fine.(to find the programs which are necessary to be run on the background)
If system did not recover after enabling AutoStart programs, you need to reinstall valume control and modem.:
Open
Start > settings > Control Panel > Add/remove program > Tab windows programs
Double click Multimedia and uncheck Valume control > click ok
Now open Add/Remove program again > Multimedia > now select Valume Control > Click ok
You will be asked to insert windows 98 CD > do it and click ok. Now reboot.
To reinstall Modem:
Open Control panel > system > Device manager
Select modem (double click) and remove modem devices totaly.
click ok
Now Open control panel > modem > and install your modem again.
Good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6217931
One of the programs in startup has to be reenabled. From the names of the files you mention in your previous post:

Instant Access
Explorer USAccess
ScCenter
CreateCD
Comet
cpqeadm
bttnserv
hottray
directcd
sdstat
dllcmd32
devgulp
msmsgs
gwremind
alogserv
stimon
systray
starter
hidserv
ocrawr32
ocraware
cij3p2ps

i would suspect it is the
bttnserv or
starter

but i am not sure which one or even if it IS one of them, so it is trial and error. Enable one of them reboot and see if the hotkey works. If not disable the program again, enable one of the other, reboot again and check the hotkey again.

Continue untill you find the correct program and leave that program enabled.

Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6217940
It's probably a Compaq, so if above advice doesn't help, post the model and we can dig up the correct driver for the hotkeys. (which will reinstall the correct program in the systray)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6218026
It is a compact presario 7000 series
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6218054
Have you tryed to enable AutoStart programs one by one yet to see if the problem gets solved?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6218060
Unfortunately the drivers for the presario series is not publicly available. Only fixes are avalable for direct download, and there is not any, that has anything to do with hotkeys, so it's back to enable/disable things in the startup group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdome5
ID: 6218129
It is a compact presario 7000 series
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 200 total points
ID: 6218423
I have a Logitech cordless USB keyboard and mouse combo.  It uses those programs to control all of the mouse keyboard features.

I have made posts here before.  MSCONFIG is not a fix all.  If you have unchecked everything you can begin to explore what is causing your problems.  Keep a list of what you have activated and deactivated.  One by one add them back to find the offender.  You should not need to run with everything off all the time.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6220484
I agree with pbessman, msconfig is a diagnostics tool, not a fix all. After using msconfig to troubleshoot, you can go back to it and recheck the progarams that are not the problem that you were originally working on
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6220647
Thanks stevenlewis!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444844
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6626338
Comment from Pbessman accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Commmunity support Moderator
0