?
Solved

Export memo field from DbaseIV

Posted on 2001-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I want to export data from DbaseIV into EpiInfo. I am having problems with the memo fields. Also, when I open the dbase file in Excel the memo field disappears. I have no experience of Dbase so I'm not sure if this is a common problem.
Yours Doobs
p.s. EpiInfo is database software package used to collect data on diseases. It is often used for this as it is free and robust.
0
Comment
Question by:Doobs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ahoor
ID: 6223716
If you want to open it in Excell you have to write a select statement with comma seperated output which you direct to a file. Of course the problem with memofields is that it can contain just about any character so you may have to think of a better seperator than a comma.

It's been a while since I used dbase but I know it must be possible....

Arjan
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
payperpage earned 400 total points
ID: 6226913
It depends what has been put into the memo fields, buy you will probably need to use Foxpro to write a quick export program - the export program would scan through the tables, turning the memo field(s) of each record into individual files on disk, one file per memo field per record.  You can name the files based on the primary key of the record they are attached to.

Then when you are ready to import the objects from the memo fields into the new database write an import routine to scan the table, find the relevant text file for each record, and import the object from the text file.

It is a while since I have used foxpro (5 years) but getting memo fields in and out was always an issue back then.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:payperpage
ID: 6226958
Sorry, when I said Foxpro, the same applies to DBase I think, they are pretty much the same as Foxpro was originally a dbase clone.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:payperpage
ID: 6226964
One other idea of what the problem might be - I think that the contents of the memo fields may not be stored in the .dbf file itself, but in some other, separate file with an extension like .mbf.  Do you have these files too?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Doobs
ID: 6237298
Thanks a lot
0