Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downloading CAB File Created in Visual Basic

Posted on 2001-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I want to create an HTML / JSP page which will allow me to download .CAB file that was created in Visual Basic. I want to download the file when I click a link on the page.

The .CAB file contains a visual basic application.

How can I do It.
0
Comment
Question by:gondesiravi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6217982
You say it contains an application. But is it an application that should work inside the webbrowser, or should it just be downloaded and then activated by the user itself?

Using the package & Deployment wizard an html file will be created. That HTML file contaisn the code to show the control in the webbrowser.

If it's a standalone application you should be able to create a normal html link <a href="http://mysite/mycab.cab">Click here</a>

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choroque
ID: 6226302
<object id="myid" classid="clsid:your class id" codebase="mycab.cab#Version=5,0,4,15">
</object>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gondesiravi
ID: 6226330
How to get the class ID
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
choroque earned 80 total points
ID: 6226486
you can insert the object using ms frontpage or visual interdev. I believe your vb app have an .ocx files. Just insert the .ocx files using frontpage or interdev (the classid will be automatically created), then in the "codebase", refer to your cab file.
0