Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC Error Code = IM006()

Posted on 2001-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
So, what the hell?

Can you help?

The error is: ODBC Error Code = IM006()

What have I to do, what is wrong here?

sprutzli
0
Comment
Question by:sprutzli
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
missionImpossible earned 200 total points
ID: 6218151
this is a bug in Microsofts ODBC Drivers Pack and has not been solved yet.

from MSDN:
After using SQLSetConnectOption to set SQL_CURRENT_QUALIFIER to a valid data source path, the following SQLConnect (or SQLDriverConnect) will return SQLSetConnectOption failure message, and a connection is established without current qualifier set to that desired path.
NOTE: It occurs with all the desktop database drivers.

For example, in case of Microsoft Access driver, do the following:
   SQLAllocConnect(henv, &hdbc);
   SQLSetConnectOption(
      hdbc, SQL_CURRENT_QUALIFIER, "C:\ODBC20\SMPLDATA\ACCESS\SAMPLE"
   );  //Note: It's a valid path
   SQLConnect(
      hdbc, "sdk21-Access", SQL_NTS, "admin", SQL_NTS, NULL, 0
   );  //Note: DSN points to "C:\ODBCSDK\SMPLDATA\ACCESS\SAMPLE"
You will get:
SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO, IM006, "[Microsoft][ODBC DLL] Driver's SQLSetConnectOption failed" 08003, "[Microsoft][ODBC Driver pack 2.0 Driver]Connection is not open"
The 08003 is misleading. Actually, the connection to sdk21-Access has been established with the current qualifier set to
C:\ODBCSDK\SMPLDATA\ACCESS\SAMPLE.



But there is a workaround:

Invoke SQLSetConnectOption to set SQL_CURRENT_QUALIFIER after the connection has been established, (that is, SQLConnect or SQLDriverConnect has succeeded).

for more information search for IM006 in MSDN.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7025254
You have 12 open questions today that need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105731.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107426.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109400.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117279.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121018.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20125409.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140055.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162942.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245340.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246480.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246501.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105348.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7257299

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: missionImpossible  
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7282245
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0