[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Title tag

Posted on 2001-06-22
9
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I control the text in the title tag, such as making it bold or italic?
0
Comment
Question by:khalid78
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6218155
You can't. You'd need javascript to do things like that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6219994
The title tag is a purely informative tag, you can't decide how the information is rendered.

It will be the default bookmark/favourite name under most web browsers (which provide no facility for formatting the menu).

It form part of the default window name under most web browsers, and the formatting of that is determined purely by the system configuration.

There is no way to format it with instructions coded in to the page at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6220635
Just to make sure we're on the right wavelength, khalid78, we're all assuming you mean the text between the <title> </title> tags.  That's the text which usually goes in the top of the browser.  CJ_S and dorward are correct: You can't modify its appearance.

If you mean the text at the top of the Web Page itself, <h1>Welcome to my Home Page!</h1> is the top (biggest) heading.  You can use all the usual tags (<b>, <strong>, etc.) instead of <h1>.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:khalid78
ID: 6221805
CJ_S: How can do it using JavaScript?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6228554
The only way that you can actually make the text in your title bar bigger, bolder or anything...is change your windows settings....

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalid78
ID: 6229213
I once saw a title with some letters superscripted, and I forgot the site when I came back for the source. It seems possible to control it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 150 total points
ID: 6229387
Its possible they used some special character to superscript the lettering, try checking your history.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6229962
khalid78: When you accept an answer the question becomes a "Previously Answered Question" (PAQ) which other people on Experts Exchange can spend points to view.  If I spent points to view this question and its answers I would feel cheated.  You need to add a comment stating what the answer to your question was.  CJ_S did not post the script, even though it MAY be possible.

It is only fair to those people who pay that they get something for their points....
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalid78
ID: 6230602
Dear Ernest,

I'm sorry for any inconvenience I might have unintentionally caused. But I thought that dorward's comment made sense "Its possible they used some special character to superscript the lettering". And it was the comment I accepted. As for CJ_S, I thought he might see it more appropriate for me to ask in the JavaScript area.
0