Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Referencing a local recordset on another ASP page

Posted on 2001-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have this application which uses databinding. On one page I'm using a recordset to populate a table. When the user adds a new record to the table they are also adding it to the recordset but it is not being saved to the database until the user clicks the Save button. The problem arises because on another page i want to reference that same recordset so that I can populate a <select> box. I can't seem to reference it all. I can create a new recordset on that page and fill up the select box but it is only populated with fields that have been saved to the database. If the user added a new one to the local recordset then it doesnt' appear in the select box because it wasnt' saved first. This is a problem. Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:SmokinDiesel
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Sakr
Michel Sakr earned 135 total points
ID: 6218184
you can't save to the database from a client grid without posting! (saving)  .. I don't see any suggestions except that to make a client side script that will auto submit the form when the client fills out and unfocus from the last field.. but hence.. nothing to add
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weesiong earned 90 total points
ID: 6218464
SmokinDiesel,

You need using ActiveX to do this, asp canot do this :)

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 9019033

        No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
        I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

->    Split Points b/w Silvers5(50) and weesiong(25)

         Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
         
        PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
         
        puranik_p
         EE Cleanup Volunteer  

0