Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run a DTS from A MSDE!

Posted on 2001-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can I can (I mean run) a DTS package from the MSDE?
0
Comment
Question by:Herzalah
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6218673
Don't know about MSDE but if you have a server you can use the dtsrun utility to run the package.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chigrik earned 225 total points
ID: 6218775
Yes, you can run dtsrun.

"
Data Transformation Services (DTS) offers a flexible, high performance method for import/export operations that involve SQL Server and MSDE. Although the graphical tools for interactive DTS package creation and execution ship only with SQL Server, the DTS object model and runtime environment are available on both SQL Server and MSDE.
"

See "Create Your Own Administration Tool for MSDE"
http://www.swynk.com/friends/Lesandrini/msde2.asp

Hope this helps
0