Solved

Multi-Boot OS

Posted on 2001-06-22
13
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can anybody tell me how to make the multi-boot system?
My harddisk is 30G. First I installed Windows 2000 Professional on first primary partition (C: 10G) and made the remaining 20G for the extended partition.
Now I need to install Windows 98 after Win2000 is installed. I know if I do this in the reverse order, there is no problem, the system will be multi-boot using Windows 2000 OS Loader automatically.
So, I use Partition Magic 6.0 to make a secondary primary partion first, it locates just behind the first primary partition. Now the partition map is like this: 10G(Win2000) 1st Primary Partition, 5G (Blank) 2nd Primary Partition, 15G (Some Data) Extended Partition. Then I use Partition Magic to hide 1st Primary Partition and Extended Partition, and then made 2nd primary partition to be active. After that I began to install Win98. I think at this time win98 setup routine will think that it is the only OS on the machine. The setup up procedure is successful. After that I use a tool named BootPart.exe to modify win2000 OS loader and boot.ini file, but at last failed.
I don't want to tell more about BootPart.exe. You just need to know my system's current status: Two bootable partition contains win2000 & win98, plus an extended partition. They can bootup separately after the partiton is activated. But how can I make then multi-boot after PC startup? Any tools? Any method?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:xutao
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wojman earned 20 total points
ID: 6218373
ok here is were u made a mistake. as u already know, if u install win98 and then 2000 it will make them both bootable, now if u do the reverse it would not work in NT4 but it will in NT5 or windows2000.. so if u install 2000 and then 98 it will make them bootable, but u already have both os's installed but one has to be hidden and the other active for them to work... u can use BootMagic which i use at work to multiboot pc's.. u can download the demo and it will still work cause u just need to use the demo once..
install bootmagic for dos, go to the bqmagic.pq directory in dos and type bmcfg, a window will pop up and u can select the partitions u want to boot, just make sure both partitions are primary. it is truly the easiest way to do it.. i hope i helped u, good luck......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6218375
What you are trying to do does not work.  You must create a partitioned drive, or have seperate physical drives and load 98, then NT/2000.  You have to do them in this order.  You see 9x OSs needs an active partition in the primary partition and 9x only supports one Primary partition.  NT OSs support up to three primary partitions and need to be created AFTER 9x OS has been installed.  Win 9x DOS can only see the first primary partition and if it was set up for 2000 or other NT you can't install you r 98 there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6218395
Save your money!  Done right you don't need any third party software for DUAL BOOT system.  Load 98 with an extra partition when you format the drive.  2000 lets you use an upgrade feature that will allow you to ADD the OS to your current one.  Simply start 98 then put the CD in the drive.  The install is fastest done under Windows.  Done in DOS it takes approximately FOUR times as long.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6218565
I think this page(http://www.zdnet.com/community/stories/main/0,9057,2662085,00.html) is what you are looking for. It will show youn step by step what to do by pictures. No need to explain it for you since I found this page. Basicly no problem creating a multi-boot system when you have windows2000 installed.
http://www.zdnet.com/community/stories/main/0,9057,2662085,00.html
Good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6218604
Navid, he would have had to have been planning this one and installed 2000 on a "D" drive partition.  It is in the article, but I doubt the setup was done that way.  For the reasons I mentioned above.  He will need to reload his 2000 eventually as the partition it is on is probably the "C" drive.

What Partition did you install your 2000 on?  If it was the "D" you can follow Navid.  If you did it on your "C", you will have to reconfigure things so that 98 is on your "C" and 2000 on "D" or some other partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wojman
ID: 6219632
but he can use bootmagic without the hastle of reinstalling anything, he already has his os's installed and with bootmagic all he has to do is add them to the partition magig and hes set.. if u want u can reinstall them, thats up to u,and u can install windows2000 and then windows98 ive done it and 2000 will automatically update the boot.ini and load boot manager at startup for the new os.. ur fine the way uhave it setup just use bootmagic, trust me i  use it to rollout hundreds of worstations.. and its perfect for the situation u r in. in order for u to load an os u must go into pqmagic and set a partition active, if u use bootmagic, it will give u a menu when u boot and if u select windows98 it will make that partiotion active for u in a sec.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wojman
ID: 6219641
by the way the comment above is incorrect u do not have to have 2 physical drives to multi boot that is ridiculous..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6219763
To wojman:
(1)
If you are refering to powerquest boot program, it is called PartitionMagic not Boot magic(http://www.powerquest.com). I have never heart of such a program. If you know the homepage or a page to download boot-Magic? please post it here if you do not mean PartitionMagic. By the way you described the program it sound like PartitionMagic.
(2)
>>>>>>"............by the way the comment above is incorrect u do not have to have 2 physical drives to multi boot that is ridiculous.. ...."<<<<<<<<
(2a)
 First you suggest using PartitionMagic and then you are recommending him to use the same partition for dual boot windows2000 and 98? If you have done it 100 times, You said you have done it 100 times. You will soon have 100 calls from angry costumers with system problems!!!!
By the way he has already partitioned the system by PartitionMagic if you read the question.
(2b)
If you are refering to the comment from  pbessman. He has never said that 2 physical drives are needed for Dual boot but It is VERY VERY recommended to have 2 very separate Partitions. You can create 100 Partitions using one single Physical Drive. It is best to have two partitions, or two hard drives, available. This allows you to have the operating systems in two separate environments where one system can not interfere with the others critical system files. If your system is already set up with an operating system on a single partition or hard drive and you want to add another operating system, Partition Magic will allow you to re-partition your hard drive(it will not create any boot system without partitioning) without deleting your current partition. I agree with that one you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6219925
It is only ridiculous unless he is trying to save data and loaded his 2000 to the "C" drive.  By having an additional drive he could save his data.  I was talking about partitions, if your comment was directed at my earlier one.  YOu have to know the difference between logical drives and extended drives.  Basic knowledge of how partitions are set up helps a great deal here and in real life.
  The easiest thing to do of course is to have no concern for data, flush the partitions and do it the right way.  Microsoft does not intend on users who decide to multiboot to rely on any third party software to make it work.

AS you may note it was mentioned by xutao "First I installed Windows 2000 Professional on first primary partition (C: 10G)
and made the remaining 20G for the extended partition."
My first comment was correct.  Sure with partition magic and boot magic you can fix this.  It is just a 70.00 fix.  Why pay for stuff you can do without if you know how to do it right.  

See this for good info and links to other pertinent sites.  linkhttp://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q256/0/70.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Dual%20boot%20with%202000&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6219936
You should install Windows 2000 on a partition that does not also contain Windows NT 4.0, Windows 98, or Windows 95. It is not supported to have Windows 2000 and Windows NT 4.0, Windows 98, or Windows 95 on the same partition.




Taken from this site.  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q221/0/61.ASP
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6220015
pbessman:
Do you know any program called boot Magic?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6220040
Yes, when you buy Partition magic it is included to resolve multi os boot issues.  Not needed here since NT has Bootloader built in.  Mandrake Linux also uses it as part of its install.

Never heard of it before why do you ask?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444845
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0