[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL CUBES AND CF

Posted on 2001-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there a way that you can hit cubes in SQL just like you would hit views or tables?

0
Comment
Question by:cat4larry
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hammond_david earned 100 total points
ID: 6221492
A cube is just a select statement with "with cube" in the group by clause.  What you probably want to do is take your select statement and create a view or populate a table with it.  Here's an example directly from my SQL Server manual:

SELECT SUM(units_sold), model, year, color
FROM automobile_sales_detail
GROUP BY model, year, color WITH CUBE

SELECT * FROM auto_cube

Hope that helps!
- David
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10659277
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept hammond_david's comment as the answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0