[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anti Alias GDI calls

Posted on 2001-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anyone know how to anti alias GDI calls (LineTo Arc Etc)

small circles look terrible.


Regards


Stephen J Lake
0
Comment
Question by:lakes
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6218733
As I understand, you don't like GDI names and want make your own?
It is vry easy : make someting like next
#define MyLineTo LineTo
#define MyArc Arc
...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 6219312
Anti-aliasing is a technique that is used by graphics programs to soften the edges of fonts and lines so that they appear more rounded. They do that by making the pixels near the edges not exactly the background-color, but something between the pen-color and the background color. The setting "Smooth edges of screen fonts" in Windows does exactly that.

I don't know how it is done, but the article "Five Centuries of UI Design" in MSDN Backgrounders clearly explains what is done behind the curtain. But you better read "Preparing Your Visual Basic 6.0 Applications for the Upgrade to Visual Basic.NET" and decide to use the betas now available. It explains that GDI+ supports Anti-aliasing!

The only thing I found about drawing was in the DDK: the function DIB_ExtTextOut makes it possible to draw text anti-aliased when you use the ETO_LEVEL_MODE function. But this is DDK, not SDK.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
KangaRoo earned 600 total points
ID: 6220240
DirectX may, and OpenGL will allow you to draw anti-aliased. AFAIK the standard windows GDI does nothing in that area (it is a bit more computation intensive, but just a bit).
0