Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

auto setup?

Posted on 2001-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Experts,

I have made a setup package (with the setup.exe file) in CD.
Will the setup.exe be automaticlly loaded when I put the CD in the drive? Or, I need to write some code to let it working?

0
Comment
Question by:learn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6218381
Look at autorun.ini on any CD you have at the moment.  That's how it's done, and it's easy :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
IainHere earned 200 total points
ID: 6218400
Sorry - that should be autorun.inf

Put the following into that file, and burn onto a CD with the setup.exe:

[autorun]
OPEN=SETUP.EXE /AUTORUN

That's from the VS disk, and the /AUTORUN switch may not be applicable for you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 6219310
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 6225462
Yes, that works.
0