Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calendar display on Welcome page

Posted on 2001-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have set the Welcome page to display the calander in a pane, but it only displays today.  I would like it to display another view (i.e. the whole month).  My regular calendar view displays the whole month and saves that view, but the welcome screen will not retain the view after I set it to display the whole month.  Once I close the welcome screen and open it back up, it is back to today only view.
0
Comment
Question by:dvnobles
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6218649
You can right click in the calendar frame to change the format
else check this
http://www.notes.net/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/6fff2102df0ebdee8525677700603a54!OpenDocument

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6218741
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvnobles
ID: 6218898
hi...thanks for the feedback.
I have no problem seeing deliniations nor do I have any problem changing the format of the calendar.  What I would like to do is set it on a full month view as default so that is what I see each time the welcome page opens.  The main calendar view seems to retain the "last used view" where the welcome page calendar does not.
again...thanks. Any input is helpful.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 400 total points
ID: 6220948
Here is a Gus tip, you must have the Domino Designer for this to work:
Open bookmark.nsf go to 'Framesets' design element, open framset 'HPCalendar'.  Right click on the calendar, and choose 'Frame Properties...'.  Uncheck 'Simple appearance' property.  Save & exit.
Now you can change and retain the changes.

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvnobles
ID: 6221454
Gus:  You are the man!
Worked like a charm.  Thanks!

-- Dan
0