?
Solved

DOS Syntax Question

Posted on 2001-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Have to recover documents off a user's hard drive - NTFS partition - Windows 2000.

Used utility on sysinternals and am able to get to hard drive.

Since I haven't used DOS is what seems like a hundred years - I'm rusty on the syntax.  Is there a DOS command to copy a file folder and all of it's contents?  Or - do I have to go folder by folder?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:tituba2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6218465
XCOPY is what you are looking for.  Try something like:

XCOPY C:\SOURCEFOLDER D:\DESTFOLDER /E /T
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6218532
Will this syntax span disks?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 6218584
No it will not. Xcopy has no such logic.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6218601
If you need to span desitination disks use a backup program of some sort (NT BACKUP will do this) or something like WinZIP (my favorite).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6218667
Can't use winzip - cannot get into Windows environment.  Just trying to salvage what is on this user's desktop.  

The NTFS utility is seeing the NTFS partition as drive E

When I use the following syntax
xcopy e:\winnt\profiles\user\desktop\stuff a:/s

I get the error:
CDR101:  Not reading drive D

Any ideas?  This user has a zillion files she saved in a good fifty folders on her desktop.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 150 total points
ID: 6218691
I think you want NT recover, and pipe the files to another system, or move the harddrive to another computer. Or why not just install a paralell copy of Windows? Exactly what has happened here really?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:langone
ID: 6218818
what utility did you use? you may be able to run chkdsk and make the machine bootable again. or, as j2 says, us ntrecover or remote recovery to copy the files to a host machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6219679
Reinstalled second copy of NT and am able to get to system to bring files back to my network.  Ended up being the cleanest solution.  Thanks!  Xcopy just didn't want to work.
0