Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting a KeyPress

Posted on 2001-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi,
how do i get a key that was pressed iven if my application doesn't have focus.
I down't want any asm source of keyboard hooks(down't work while directx apps are runing).


Thanks

_LR_

PS. I would like some source.
0
Comment
Question by:_lr_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6218510
Hi _lr_,

try this code, I wrote it long time ago but hope it still works. It show pressed keys and name of form where it was pressed.

-----
Igor

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Listbox1: TListBox;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
  public
    procedure WMHotKey(var Msg : TWMHotKey); message WM_HOTKEY;
    procedure RegKeys;
    procedure UnRegKeys;
  end;                    

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.RegKeys;
var I : integer;
begin
   for I:=0 to 255 do
   if I<>16 then // skip [Shift]
   begin
     RegisterHotKey(Handle,I,0,I);
     RegisterHotKey(Handle,I+256,MOD_SHIFT,I);
   end;
end;

procedure TForm1.UnRegKeys;
var I : integer;
begin
  for I:=0 to 511 do
  UnregisterHotKey(Handle,I);
end;

procedure TForm1.WMHotKey(var Msg : TWMHotKey);
var NameBuf  : array[0..1000] of char;
    FormName : string;
    Key      : string;
    Ch       : char;
begin
   SetLength(FormName,GetWindowText(GetForegroundWindow,@NameBuf,1000));
   Move(NameBuf,pointer(FormName)^,length(FormName));

   if MSG.HotKey > 255 then
   begin
     MSG.HotKey:=MSG.HotKey-256;
     Key:='[Shift]+';
   end else Key:='';
   
   Ch:=Char(MapVirtualKey(MSG.HotKey,2));
   if Ch = ' ' then Key:=Key+'[ ]' else
   if Ch in [#33..#127]
      then Key:=Key+Ch
      else Key:=Key+'['+IntToStr(Msg.HotKey)+']';
   Listbox1.Items.Add(Key+' '+FormName);
   Listbox1.ItemIndex:=Listbox1.Items.Count-1;
   UnregKeys; // avoid recursion
   keybd_event(MSG.HotKey,MSG.HotKey,0,0);
   RegKeys;
end;


procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin                                    
   RegKeys;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
   UnregKeys;
end;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_lr_
ID: 6218925
ITugay,
that doesn't work when there is a directx fulscreen app runing. I tested with DaveMBMX and it didn't work, and quake2 crached when i tired to load it.

_LR_
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6218984
May be, may be.
I never try it for DirectX fullscreen applications. I'm think you should use some DirectX functions instead of API's. Sorry, I'm not experienced in this area.
-----
Igor.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
f15iaf earned 400 total points
ID: 6219288
use getasynckeystate function On Ttimer component each 1/1000 seconds
0