Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Novell 4.11 Client

Posted on 2001-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi all

We are usuing Novel 4.11 server as a print server with the Novell client loaded on serveral Windows 95 machines...I nevered used Novell and was wondering how hard is to un-install off windows 95?  We will be moving are print services to NT Server soon.
0
Comment
Question by:Staffa
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 6218671
here is a link to Microsofts uninstall routine for Novell Clients on Win9x

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q150/9/25.asp

and here is Novell's take on it:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10017336.htm


bill
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:komandur
ID: 6218728
If your objective is to share ONLY the printers there is NO need to have servers for it. Win9x and NT workstations can have printers connected to them and share it.

In regards to your question Novell client can be uninstalled by running UNC32.EXE found in the folder of the installation CD.

PRODUCTS\WIN95\ENGLISH\ADMIN


kannan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6225116
If you have some loginsecurity demands, and a small wallet to buy serverhardware you should deffinitly stay with Novell!
There is also a lot of other possitive things about Novell vs Microsoft.
0