Solved

File System Security in Win2k/Win NT 4 environent

Posted on 2001-06-22
8
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My question has to do with file/folder security. I notice that if i grant rights on a win2k server from a winnt 4 domain, and i grant specific rights to a user: i.e.

domain\user
domain\group

that user doesn't have rights on the folder at all, i still get prompted for the username, or i get  an access denied error even though i've granted rigts to a user or group.

i can only get rights to the folder if i add that user as a local user and grant him/her rights to the folder.


shouldn't this user have rights based on the group ? why do i have to create a user. this used to work in winNt 4 all the time. what do i need to do to grant just the group rights ?
0
Comment
Question by:basile
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:citadelgrad
Comment Utility
is the windows 2000 server a member server?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
"I can only get rights to the folder if I add that user as a local user.."

Well, where are you logged in to?

If you logged into the Win2K computer with the user that is defined on the NT domain, Did you specify the same domain when you granted the permissions?

I assume you logged in as administrator for the local machine and opened the folder properties / security tab, then added "domain\group" or domain\user" to the folder.

Did you propagate the permisions to all the files inside the folder?

And what kind of rights did you set? Read only? Elimnate these settings as an issue by setting control to "full" and propagating it inside the folder (advanced button).

Then, if you still have the problem at least you know it isn't because of a read/execute/write permission problem.

When you log into the Win2K system, do you specify the domain in the login to be the same domain as the one the user exists in?

Dave
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
listening...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:basile
Comment Utility
Listening ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
Comment Utility
hmm..

If you have to add the user locally I think that means that the win2K server can't validate the NT based account when it is not local.

I would assume the problem likes in the way the Win2k Server "belongs" to the NT domain, but I'm not sure how to take it from there.

Sorry.

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
SECOND REQUEST -> ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11569078.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11679618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20067351.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080759.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081659.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084964.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118724.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133284.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140153.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20228446.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229537.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252103.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254481.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257048.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269223.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11461878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11991798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148834.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266975.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Zero response from Asker, zero response from Experts with closing recommendations, so finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0