Solved

Filter (2) 'Where' clauses

Posted on 2001-06-22
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

VB6 (sp5), ADO, Access 97

I want to filter my records using two (2) Where clauses. I don't want any record to show in my list box, etc. that contains nothing (blank, null, zip) in the department field of my recordset.

WHERE(tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment IS NOT NULL)
WHERE(tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment = "")

Is this possible?

' Fill the Department Combo Box
    sSqlDepartment = "Select tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment From tbl_ApplicationUsers " 
    & "WHERE(tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment IS NOT NULL) " _
    & "GROUP BY UserDepartment " _
    & "ORDER BY UserDepartment ASC;"

    rst.CursorLocation = adUseClient
    rst.Open sSqlDepartment, App_Conn, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic '

    Do While Not rst.EOF
        cboDepartment.AddItem rst("UserDepartment").Value
        rst.MoveNext
    Loop

Thanks,

-Adawn
0
Comment
Question by:ADawn
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6218856

   sSqlDepartment = "Select tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment From tbl_ApplicationUsers " 
   & "WHERE(tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment IS NOT NULL) AND (tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment <> '')" _
   & "GROUP BY UserDepartment " _
   & "ORDER BY UserDepartment ASC;"

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 30 total points
ID: 6218857

   sSqlDepartment = "Select tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment From tbl_ApplicationUsers " 
   & "WHERE(tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment IS NOT NULL) AND (tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment <> '')" _
   & "GROUP BY UserDepartment " _
   & "ORDER BY UserDepartment ASC;"

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6218887
Something like this perhaps:

sSqlDepartment = "Select UserDepartment " & _
"From tbl_ApplicationUsers " & _
"Where UserDepartment Is Not NULL And LTrim(UserDepartment)<>'' " & _
"GROUP BY UserDepartment " & _
"ORDER BY UserDepartment"

Anthony
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6218975
Try this

   sSqlDepartment = "Select tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment From tbl_ApplicationUsers " _
   & "WHERE tbl_ApplicationUsers.UserDepartment > '' " _
   & "GROUP BY UserDepartment " _
   & "ORDER BY UserDepartment ASC;"
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6298686
ADawn, please follow up on this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017048
8 open questions, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140167.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141981.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253108.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256316.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277938.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283655.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301283.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20217848.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADawn
ID: 7044923
Thanks TimCottee,

ADawn
0