Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cancelling a new record

Posted on 2001-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a form to enter client names into a large client list that is used in different places throughout my database.  I want to have a submit button and a cancel button.  However, i basically built a form with one single textbox, and if you enter anything into the textbix, it starts a new record and enters the portion of the data.  So, How do I cancel this record?  If i have already entered some of the name, and want to cancel...how do use a "Cancel" button to erase that particular record?  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:scrair
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 6218946
Use the Undo method

      ' Abandon the Edit
      ' Note that record may not be dirty if user manually did an undo.
      If frm.Dirty = True Then
        frm.Undo
      End If

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 6218952
Ah I was using a form object variable there.  Change that to Me.Undo for it to work within the form.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jack49a
ID: 6219540
The way I do something similar is to have the additions done in a working table.  This table is just like the big final table but without an autonumber.  Then if the user is happy with the record(s) there is a button on the form for the working table to append working table to final table and delete records in working table.  If the user is unhappy, there is another button which just deletes records in the work table (no append).

You can also use the working table idea if you are adding multiple records and want to set a default with effecting the big table.

Jack
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dedushka
ID: 6221903
Try to play with BeforeInsert event for your form, here you can cancel insertion of new record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scrair
ID: 6227755
Thanks for all your help Jim
0