[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows ME

Posted on 2001-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is Windows ME capable of running programs and games for Windows 95/98
0
Comment
Question by:cbrookhart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6219132
Yes, it will, do you have any particular ones in mind?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 6219296
Keep in mind you asked this in the wrong place - ME is not 2000.  But there's no reason ME should have problems with Games designed for Windows 95/98.

Windows 2000 should work with MOST games designed for Windows 9x and Me... it's DOS based things that work work 90% of the time in 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrookhart
ID: 6220060
I don't have any particular games in mind right now, but I wanted to find out what would work with WinME.

Currently, there isn't a Windows ME group at Experts-Exchange. I thought that this category might be the closest match.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6220124
For future reference, Win98 is the closest match, technologically speaking.  WinMe is based on the same basic technology that Win95 and Win98 is based on.  Hence, compatibility should not be an issue.  Wiindows 2000 is based on the same technology Windows NT is based on.  And the two are very different.  WinXP - coming in October - is intended for both home and business users (for the first time) and it is based on NT.  So XP MAY have problems with some games... though microsoft is aiming for a 90% compatibility with existing 32 bit applications (such as those designed for 9x and ME)
0