Solved

Layout Manager Question

Posted on 2001-06-22
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
Hi

I am having a problem getting my layout correct, the GUI I want to create should look something like the following:

     _____________________________
    |_____________________________|
    | _________....._____.............................|
    ||.....................|...|_____|....Label..............| <-- TextField
    ||.....................|.............................................|
    ||.....................|.............................................|
    ||.....................|...._____.............................|
    ||_________|...|_____|............................| <-- Button
    |_____________________________|

I have the list box created and displayed fine but and have created a panel to store the TextField, Label and Button as follows:

panel2.add(testName);
panel2.add(new JLabel("# of records");
panel2.add(runButton);

This gives me the three in a row ... any ideas as to what layou manager to use and how to put in gaps between them .... I've played about with a few managers but am ending up scrapping it and restarting as it's not doing what I need!

Some code snippets, or tips would be really appreciated!
Thanks
J

PS sorry about the dots but spaces wrecked the layout!
0
Comment
Question by:jasper01
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oumer
Comment Utility
I think the best layout is the gridbaglayout which gives you a lot of options, but it's a little more complex than the rest.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldwarlock
Comment Utility
USe null layout manager or XYLayout in JBuilder/Jdeveloper
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldwarlock
Comment Utility
btw: visit my site
www.xanga.com/goldwarlock
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
Comment Utility
You could use a Box and BoxLayout.

This allows you to create "glue", "struts" and "rigid areas" within the box to space out your components.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I would use BorderLayout for the right pane:

Panel rightTop = new Panel();
rightTop.add(testName);
rightTop.add(new Label("# of records"));

Panel right = new Panel();
right.setLayout(new BorderLayout());
right.add(rightTop, BorderLayout.NORTH);
right.add(runButton, BorderLayout.SOUTH); // Maybe some Panel around button to avoid stretching

And maybe BorderLayout again to make right pane same height as Listbox. Or simple GridBag. Or Box. There are many choices. I basically don't like to use GridBagLayout. And if you care about platform portability or possibility of resizing your window, don't even think about null or XYLayout.

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimaricat072100
Comment Utility
You try Absolute positioning with null Layout,..or u can simply make that to Box Layout nd fit in a BorderLayout West part.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldwarlock
Comment Utility
If your application doesnt need to be resized automatiacally use GridBack (that's pane)

THEN use null layout or XYLayout
0