Solved

How to download an email from internet

Posted on 2001-06-22
8
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to get the information contained in the body of a email from Vb. Like do I make in order to download the message from a internet email server and get the body of the message?

Thank you for the aid that you could give me.

Mauro Badalacchi R.
0
Comment
Question by:mbrlaser
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6220074
have a LQQK at this code

I don't know if its anygood for you but its worth a look

cheers

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.7988/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

hope this helps

Andy

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 6220077
' first you need to connect to the server
    Set oSess = GetObject(, "mapi.Session")
    If oSess Is Nothing Then Set oSess = GetObject("", "mapi.Session")
    oSess.Logon profileName:="email_profile")

' then you can access your Inbox message collection
    For Each oMess In oSess.Inbox.Messages
     oMess.Name
     oMess.Text
   Next
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6220795
levr,

You are very new, I see. On EE, experts choose to post comments only. We never propose an answer because that locks the question. The asker, unless a newbie too, will always reject any answer proposed.

gbaren
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 6224646
thanks, will follow. lev
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrlaser
ID: 6232946
Levr thank you, I am going to make some tests but I would like to receive another options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrlaser
ID: 6232999
Levr thank you, I am going to make some tests but I would like to receive another options.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BozzoCage earned 200 total points
ID: 6360868
Check this out:
Mail Checker Sample Application
http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_mail_checker_01.asp

It does just what you need - directly connects to pop3 server and works with email just what you want.

It has also nice explanations of POP3 protocol,...

Regards,
  BozzoCage
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrlaser
ID: 6373712
Thank you, with this information could make my application.
0