Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP8000 will not save quick sets in Win2K

Posted on 2001-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I suspect this is more of a Windows 2K question.  When I try to save any quick sets for my HP8000N printer, it tells me I cannot save system settings.  We tested this on a Windows 2K Server, and the server can save the sets, but cannot allow any users to do this.  We changed permissions, but made no difference?  Has anyone else seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:isingbass2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 400 total points
ID: 6228049
Did you add the printer to the workstation from Network Neighborhood?  You need to setup the user as an operator on W2K server.

I've found that the time saved installing from server is lost because of stuff like this.  Now, I install the printer locally and then point it off to the server port.  Then I get all the paper types, the user can change their settings locally, and I don't have to hand out too much control on the server side.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150732
Have you been helped here or is more needed?

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question (include this link).

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10312412
Your Question needs  to be awarded  points and  closed,  Please  be fair  to all  who may have helped in Anyways.

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question


MRFIXITPC
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10357015
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[Accept answer from drryan3]
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

[MRFIXITPC]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0