Solved

Problem with Xwindows

Posted on 2001-06-22
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
  I ran xfconfig86 and then tried to start X by typing startx. but i get this error.
fatal server error
no screens found
I am usigng a DELl M781s and NVIDIA Geforce video card

I am attaching the log file.
THanks
Pavan
---------------------------------------------------------
XFree86 Version 4.0.1a / X Window System
(protocol Version 11, revision 0, vendor release 6400)
Release Date: 2 August 2000
      If the server is older than 6-12 months, or if your card is newer
      than the above date, look for a newer version before reporting
      problems.  (see http://www.XFree86.Org/FAQ)
Operating System: Linux 2.2.5-22smp i686 [ELF]
Module Loader present
(==) Log file: "/var/log/XFree86.0.log", Time: Fri Jun 22 12:34:44 2001
(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/XF86Config-4"
Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
         (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
         (WW) warning, (EE) error, (??) unknown.
(==) ServerLayout "XFree86 Configured"
(**) |-->Screen "Screen0" (0)
(**) |   |-->Monitor "DELL M781s"
(**) |   |-->Device "nVidia Corporation|NV11"
(**) |-->Input Device "Mouse0"
(**) |-->Input Device "Keyboard0"
(**) Option "XkbLayout" "us"
(**) XKB: layout: "us"
(**) FontPath set to "unix/:7100"
(==) RgbPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
(==) ModulePath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
(--) using VT number 7

(II) Module ABI versions:
      XFree86 ANSI C Emulation: 0.1
      XFree86 Video Driver: 0.2
      XFree86 XInput driver : 0.1
      XFree86 Server Extension : 0.1
      XFree86 Font Renderer : 0.1
(II) Loader running on linux
(II) LoadModule: "bitmap"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/fonts/libbitmap.a
(II) Module bitmap: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Font Renderer
      ABI class: XFree86 Font Renderer, version 0.1
(II) Loading font Bitmap
(II) LoadModule: "pcidata"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libpcidata.a
(II) Module pcidata: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.2
(II) PCI: Probing config type using method 1
(II) PCI: Config type is 1
(II) PCI: stages = 0x03, oldVal1 = 0x8000003c, mode1Res1 = 0x80000000
(II) PCI: PCI scan (all values are in hex)
(II) PCI: 00:00:0: chip 8086,1130 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:01:0: chip 8086,1131 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,04,00 hdr 01
(II) PCI: 00:1e:0: chip 8086,244e card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,04,00 hdr 01
(II) PCI: 00:1f:0: chip 8086,2440 card 0000,0000 rev 02 class 06,01,00 hdr 80
(II) PCI: 00:1f:1: chip 8086,244b card 8086,4541 rev 02 class 01,01,80 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1f:2: chip 8086,2442 card 8086,4541 rev 02 class 0c,03,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1f:3: chip 8086,2443 card 8086,4541 rev 02 class 0c,05,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 00:1f:5: chip 8086,2445 card 8086,4541 rev 02 class 04,01,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 01:00:0: chip 10de,0110 card 10de,004a rev a1 class 03,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 02:08:0: chip 8086,2449 card 8086,3013 rev 01 class 02,00,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: 02:0d:0: chip 14f1,1036 card 13e0,0209 rev 08 class 07,80,00 hdr 00
(II) PCI: End of PCI scan
(II) LoadModule: "scanpci"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libscanpci.a
(II) Module scanpci: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 0.1.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.2
(II) UnloadModule: "scanpci"
(II) Unloading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libscanpci.a
(II) Bus 1: bridge is at (0:1:0), (0,1,1), BCTRL: 0x08 (VGA_EN is set)
(II) Bus 1 I/O range:
(II) Bus 1 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0xfc900000 - 0xfe9fffff (0x2100000) MX[B]
(II) Bus 1 prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0xe4600000 - 0xf46fffff (0x10100000) MX[B]
(II) Bus 2: bridge is at (0:30:0), (0,2,2), BCTRL: 0x02 (VGA_EN is cleared)
(II) Bus 2 I/O range:
      [0] -1      0x0000d000 - 0x0000dfff (0x1000) IX[B]
(II) Bus 2 non-prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0xfea00000 - 0xfeafffff (0x100000) MX[B]
(II) Bus 2 prefetchable memory range:
      [0] -1      0xf4700000 - 0xf47fffff (0x100000) MX[B]
(--) PCI:*(1:0:0) NVidia unknown chipset (0x0110) rev 161, Mem @ 0xfd000000/24, 0xe8000000/27
(II) Addressable bus resource ranges are
      [0] -1      0x00000000 - 0xffffffff (0x0) MX[B]
      [1] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0000ffff (0x10000) IX[B]
(II) OS-reported resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0x00000000 - 0x000001ff (0x200) IX[B]E
(II) Active PCI resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0xfeae0000 - 0xfeafffff (0x20000) MX[B]E
      [1] -1      0xfeaff000 - 0xfeafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [2] -1      0xf8000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x4000000) MX[B]E
      [3] -1      0xfe9f0000 - 0xfe9fffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [4] -1      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
      [5] -1      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [6] -1      0x0000dff0 - 0x0000dfff (0x10) IX[B]E
      [7] -1      0x0000df00 - 0x0000dfff (0x100) IX[B]E
      [8] -1      0x0000ef00 - 0x0000efff (0x100) IX[B]E
      [9] -1      0x0000e800 - 0x0000e8ff (0x100) IX[B]E
      [10] -1      0x0000efa0 - 0x0000efbf (0x20) IX[B]E
      [11] -1      0x0000ef80 - 0x0000efff (0x80) IX[B]E
      [12] -1      0x0000ffa0 - 0x0000ffbf (0x20) IX[B]E
(II) PCI Memory resource overlap reduced 0xfeae0000 from 0xfeafffff to 0xfeaeffff
(II) PCI I/O resource overlap reduced 0x0000df00 from 0x0000dfff to 0x0000df7f
(II) PCI I/O resource overlap reduced 0x0000ef00 from 0x0000efff to 0x0000ef7f
(II) PCI I/O resource overlap reduced 0x0000ef80 from 0x0000efff to 0x0000ef9f
(II) Active PCI resource ranges after removing overlaps:
      [0] -1      0xfeae0000 - 0xfeaeffff (0x10000) MX[B]E
      [1] -1      0xfeaff000 - 0xfeafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [2] -1      0xf8000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x4000000) MX[B]E
      [3] -1      0xfe9f0000 - 0xfe9fffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [4] -1      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
      [5] -1      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [6] -1      0x0000dff0 - 0x0000dfff (0x10) IX[B]E
      [7] -1      0x0000df00 - 0x0000df7f (0x80) IX[B]E
      [8] -1      0x0000ef00 - 0x0000ef7f (0x80) IX[B]E
      [9] -1      0x0000e800 - 0x0000e8ff (0x100) IX[B]E
      [10] -1      0x0000efa0 - 0x0000efbf (0x20) IX[B]E
      [11] -1      0x0000ef80 - 0x0000ef9f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [12] -1      0x0000ffa0 - 0x0000ffbf (0x20) IX[B]E
(II) OS-reported resource ranges after removing overlaps with PCI:
      [0] -1      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0x00000000 - 0x000001ff (0x200) IX[B]E
(II) All system resource ranges:
      [0] -1      0xffe00000 - 0xffffffff (0x200000) MX[B](B)
      [1] -1      0x00100000 - 0x3fffffff (0x3ff00000) MX[B]E(B)
      [2] -1      0x000f0000 - 0x000fffff (0x10000) MX[B]
      [3] -1      0x000c0000 - 0x000effff (0x30000) MX[B]
      [4] -1      0x00000000 - 0x0009ffff (0xa0000) MX[B]
      [5] -1      0xfeae0000 - 0xfeaeffff (0x10000) MX[B]E
      [6] -1      0xfeaff000 - 0xfeafffff (0x1000) MX[B]E
      [7] -1      0xf8000000 - 0xfbffffff (0x4000000) MX[B]E
      [8] -1      0xfe9f0000 - 0xfe9fffff (0x10000) MX[B](B)
      [9] -1      0xe8000000 - 0xefffffff (0x8000000) MX[B](B)
      [10] -1      0xfd000000 - 0xfdffffff (0x1000000) MX[B](B)
      [11] -1      0x00000000 - 0x000001ff (0x200) IX[B]E
      [12] -1      0x0000dff0 - 0x0000dfff (0x10) IX[B]E
      [13] -1      0x0000df00 - 0x0000df7f (0x80) IX[B]E
      [14] -1      0x0000ef00 - 0x0000ef7f (0x80) IX[B]E
      [15] -1      0x0000e800 - 0x0000e8ff (0x100) IX[B]E
      [16] -1      0x0000efa0 - 0x0000efbf (0x20) IX[B]E
      [17] -1      0x0000ef80 - 0x0000ef9f (0x20) IX[B]E
      [18] -1      0x0000ffa0 - 0x0000ffbf (0x20) IX[B]E
(II) LoadModule: "GLcore"
(WW) Warning, couldn't open module GLcore
(II) UnloadModule: "GLcore"
(EE) Failed to load module "GLcore" (module does not exist, 0)
(II) LoadModule: "dbe"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libdbe.a
(II) Module dbe: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension DOUBLE-BUFFER
(II) LoadModule: "dri"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libdri.a
(II) Module dri: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension XFree86-DRI
(II) Loading sub module "drm"
(II) LoadModule: "drm"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/linux/libdrm.a
(II) Module drm: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.0.0
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) LoadModule: "extmod"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libextmod.a
(II) Module extmod: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension SHAPE
(II) Loading extension MIT-SUNDRY-NONSTANDARD
(II) Loading extension BIG-REQUESTS
(II) Loading extension SYNC
(II) Loading extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
(II) Loading extension XC-MISC
(II) Loading extension XFree86-VidModeExtension
(II) Loading extension XFree86-Misc
(II) Loading extension XFree86-DGA
(II) Loading extension DPMS
(II) Loading extension FontCache
(II) Loading extension TOG-CUP
(II) Loading extension Extended-Visual-Information
(II) Loading extension XVideo
(II) LoadModule: "glx"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libglx.so
(II) Module glx: vendor="NVIDIA Corporation"
      compiled for 4.0.2, module version = 1.0.1251
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension GLX
(II) LoadModule: "pex5"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libpex5.a
(II) Module pex5: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension X3D-PEX
(II) LoadModule: "record"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/librecord.a
(II) Module record: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.13.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension RECORD
(II) LoadModule: "xie"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions/libxie.a
(II) Module xie: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Server Extension
      ABI class: XFree86 Server Extension, version 0.1
(II) Loading extension XIE
(II) LoadModule: "v4l"
(WW) Warning, couldn't open module v4l
(II) UnloadModule: "v4l"
(EE) Failed to load module "v4l" (module does not exist, 0)
(II) LoadModule: "nv"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/nv_drv.o
(II) Module nv: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 Video Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 Video Driver, version 0.2
(II) LoadModule: "mouse"
(II) Loading /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/input/mouse_drv.o
(II) Module mouse: vendor="The XFree86 Project"
      compiled for 4.0.1a, module version = 1.0.0
      Module class: XFree86 XInput Driver
      ABI class: XFree86 XInput driver, version 0.1
(II) NV: driver for NVIDIA chipsets: RIVA128, RIVATNT, RIVATNT2,
      RIVATNT2 (Ultra), RIVATNT2 (Vanta), RIVATNT2 M64,
      RIVATNT2 (Integrated), GeForce 256, GeForce DDR, Quadro, GeForce 2
(II) Primary Device is: PCI 01:00:0
(EE) No devices detected.

Fatal server error:
no screens found

When reporting a problem related to a server crash, please send
the full server output, not just the last messages.
This can be found in the log file "/var/log/XFree86.0.log".
Please reports problems to xfree86@xfree86.org.

---------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:supavan
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:supavan
ID: 6219665
It's me again.....  I would guess the problem is with the video card.
Xconfigurator : When entering X configuration, i got a probelm configuring my video card. I entered all information correctly, but the X cannot finish it somehow... my vga : GeForce2 MX ........ it probes and tells me that there is a problem with my X server or X configuration.........
I need some quick help
THanks
Pavan
0
 

Author Comment

by:supavan
ID: 6219722
When i run Xconfigurator I get this

PCI probing found a:

PCI Entry: NVIDIA
X Server : none

How do i find the X server for the NVIDIA geForce 2 card and how do i install it.
Thanks
Pavan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6220762

You may try to specify a lower specification card at this point until you find the exact match to your specific card.

Good Luck,

Tarik
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6222923
I think you need a later version of XFree86 for that card. The current version of XFree86 (4.1.0) lists that card as being supported, but I think there were problems with the earlier 4.0.x releases. You can get the current version from http://www.xfree86.org/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078766
supavan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9976033
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jlevie {http:#6222923}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0