Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fire Oracle triger from VB

Posted on 2001-06-22
9
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can I fire a triger that I have in Oracle from VB application?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Stella
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6219600
i am know very little about oracle, but if it is any thing like sql server you can't just call a trigger.  they are designed to activate when you insert, delete, or update rows in the table they are associated with.  you need a stored procedure if you want to call it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stella
ID: 6219623
jrspano,
Thanks for your response. My problem is that the triger which is in Oracle database does not activated when I insert record, but it should. I can see my records in a database, but without any changes that triger should do. That's why I wondering how I can call that triger from VB by writing a module to do that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6219701
i would think that the trigger is written wrong then.  it should fire every time you insert a row nomatter how you do it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Stella
ID: 6219713
jrspano,

The triger is written fine and it's working with a different application that uses the same database. Any ideas why it's not fire when I insert records from VB application?
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6219780
how are you sending data to the db.  if you arn't doing it try to send it in sql statements. in ado
connection.execute sql
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stella
ID: 6219806
I am using Dao connection. And I am saving the records with recordset.addnew. Do you think that it will work if I rewrite it using SQL string and execute it???
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrspano earned 200 total points
ID: 6219836
i would give that a try.  pick an easy one and give it a try. I always use sql so i don't know if the .addnew is what is doing it or not.  I do know that my sql always works with triggers on sql server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139701
Hi Stella@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept jrspano's comment(s) as an answer.

Stella@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173994
Comment from expert accepted as expert

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0