Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access my PC using IP address via Cable modem

Posted on 2001-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a cable modem at home and I am sharing out my printer and hard drive (password protected, of
course).

I want to be able to access these shared resources FROM WORK (OR ELSEWHERE ON THE INTERNET) either
through Start-Run-\\200.10.10.10 or via IE5.

I don't know if I can use IE5 since I don't have any web server software loaded... Is there simple FTP
server software I can use?

The problem may be more complicated than just installing FTP server software, however... I can't PING
my machine - the request times out.

Any idea how to accomplish this effectively?

I do not have a static IP address, but I do not customarily reset my cable modem.

Thanks in advance,
WKHays
0
Comment
Question by:wkhays
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Droby10 earned 200 total points
ID: 6220120
you really don't need any ftp server software unless you really just want to use it...

in ie. you can just type \\200.10.10.10 in the address bar and it will open a windows explorer session with the remote computer...(it's the same as doing the start->run command)

not being able to ping by itself is not bad, but if you cannot do nbtstat and net use commands on the host then none of these nbt sessions would work...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_R
ID: 6223900
if you don't have a static IP address then why not use something like ...

http://www.algenta.com/software/winip/

to give you a free hostname.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_R
ID: 6223916
By the way since you have posted this in the security section, this is a really insecure thing to do without a firewall. You don't say which version of windows you are using, password protecting your windows PC is not enough to make it secure.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
ID: 6230297
if you are at work, maybe you are behind a firewall, can you ping anything else?

windows network shares can be hacked....( www.l0pht.com)
so a firewall for your home machine sounds nice..

www.dns2go.com is a good site for always knowing where your pc is.

what o/s are you running?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CompuNerd19
ID: 6325784
I agree with above.  Legion can tear a whole into a share pretty fast.  Why are you even sharing out the entire root drive instead of just important folders (big no,no) if somebody cracked your password then they would have complete access to the system.  Anyhow, like stated above, for some reason your company firewall maybe blocking icmp (ie...no pinging allowed).  What I would do is find my ip for the day.  From there I would go to work and use the net use command (if you are on a nt machine).  Or simply go to start/find/computers  And do a search for that IP address.  You can also right click on network neighborhood and go to "find computer".  You have to use the temporary IP used by your home computer for the day.  From there you should be able to access the share, enter the password, and done.  Again, there are alot of software utilities out there that will allow you to do about the same thing (pcanywhere etc...) none very secure but it works.  Having ports 135-139 open is asking for trouble on a cable modem.  Just make sure whatever you use that the port needed is not being blocked by the company firewall, get ahold of the administrator and talk to him about it.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 6644794
Sorry for not closing this out sooner!!!

Thanks,
WKHays
0