Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syntax Error in FROM Clause

Posted on 2001-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
syntax error in from clause.

i am using adodc control and OLE DB provider is: Microsoft Jet 4.0
then i give data base name. Test Connection Successed.
in record source : command-type: adcmdtable. and i select the table from that database.


then on the form, in text-box
datasource property: adodc1
datafield property: table of that selected database.

this is the way of how bound programming is done using adodc.

but when i click on datafield proprty i get error that says: SYNTAX ERROR IN FROM CLAUSE.


how to overcome from this problem?

i have exported as well as imported table to and from another database.
but problem remains the same.

if i export only one table that it's work fine but when i export any another table problem stated above arises.

i tried out copy and paste method.
means in fresh database i have copied all the records from those tables but that does not solve the problem.

if you can help me please help me out.

i used unbound programming(coding) but problem was not solved.
0
Comment
Question by:anandmehta
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6219313
please update your other open questions before continuing here.  failure to maintain your questions is grounds for account termination at this site.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 6219436
You have to Select a Table in the Recordsource property of your datacountrol.

or enter a sQL statement.

THEN you can pick the datafield.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 150 total points
ID: 6223786
If the table name has a space in it such as the "Title Author" table in the biblio.mdb sample supplied with VB you need to first select it from the list as normal and then click in the edit area of the combo box and surround the name of the table in [] so that you end up with [Title Author] (or whatever your table name is) in the box. You can then continue and the problem should go away.

I see that you have closed out most of your open questions, however this one http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20132664 remains open though the comment supplied by emoreau should be sufficient to solve this problem.
0