Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i link a series of pages to one .. finish page ?

Posted on 2001-06-22
24
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i have created a site map and need all the final pages to link to one goodbye page ..is there a quick way to do this in the navigation section ?

thanks in advance

stelogic
0
Comment
Question by:stelogic
  • 11
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6219383
Directly from a Navigation Bar?  Not easily.  Unless you are using the "Back and Next" feature.

You can use cookies or you could try this script (it's CGI and only runs on UNIX)

If you don't have a UNIX server, post here and I'll see what I can find for a Win platform
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6219848
What script is that, Classy?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6220069
oops!  Paste let me down I guess.  8-(

http://www.icthus.net/CGI-City/demo/cc_goodbye/
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6225262
stelogic....what do you think?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6232063
stelogic...are you there??
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 6232729
Sorry but that so not what i meant ..

I have created a site map in frontpage for a complex site and nee to link the end of all the paths to a final page .. not in HTML or anything else but Frontpage site map section ...

thanks

stelogic
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6232764
Again stelogic...that is just one of the things that is not possible in the Navigation view.

You would have to do it in the HTML.

Sorry for bad news once again.  8-(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6244958
stelogic....feedback??
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 6244972
how can i give feedback .. im still waiting to see if someone else knows how to it !

and saying i could do it in html makes me think you still don't understand what im trying to do !!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6246491
FYI - it is customary to reply to someones comments - even if it is just to say, as you did above that you don't thing the Expert understands what you are trying to do.

Perhaps you would like to clarify it.

As I understand it, you are working in NAVIGATION view and you would like to designate a "child" page which is linked from EVERY page on the end of above levels....in other words you want the "lines" in nav view to point to this last page.

As I said...this is NOT POSSIBLE.  Navigation view does not have this capability.  However you could script it as I have indicated above with the "Good-bye" page.

If this is not what you are trying to do, please clarify.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6246576
stelogic, I just want to throw in here that, to my knowledge, ClassyLinks is the best FP person we've got. If there are better ones, they must not frequent the site too often. Not trying to bully you or anything. Just throwing my opinion out there. If you haven't at least tried what she's given, you ought to. IMHO.

:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6248472
*blush*


Thanks Dreamboat.....just trying to help out where I can  ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6255228
Steve....I cannot help you unless you reply to my comments.  I have replied to you everytime you have asked, it would be nice to get the same consideration.

If you still think I don't understand what you are trying to do then it is up to you to explain it further.  Obviously no other Experts have any suggestions based on your current wording of the question, so leaving it open without further comment is not productive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 6255627
ok ok i didnt realise you were in a rush for an answer sorry.. thanks for your help if it is not possible its not possible .

stelogic

0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 6255628
its not possible

stelogic
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 200 total points
ID: 6255653
It's ok....I'm sorry if I was harsh...guess I've just been burned too many times by people who just refuse to answer a question because the answer they get is "what you are trying to do is impossible".

Can you close the question now??
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 6255676
and i hate the "it's impossible" answer cos i've heard it so many times then either with help in here or on my own i have found a way to do it and because someone has been rushing me to close the question either i cant post the solution or noone else has chance to tell me .. but i will close it now as you asked ..

jesus i wish i could be that bossy and not feel bad about it !
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 6255681
ive been told to close it so this message is now being deleted.

stelogic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6256184
Hello stelogic,

I understand that the answer to this question, "it can't be done" is not what you would have wanted to hear.

However, if it is the correct answer (as seems to be the case), the expert who gave it should be rewarded for telling you.

Of course it is reasonable of you to say that you wanted a solution to your problem, and you never got one.

So I suggest the following. Let me reduce the points of this question, say, to 20. Then you can accept ClassyLinks' answer with an "A" (I'm suggesting an "A" because a grade should reflect the accuracy of an answer, not how much you like it).

Does that sound like an acceptable solution to the situation?

Regards

modder
Community Support Moderator@Experts-Exchange
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6256744
I have to jump in...(probably not a wise choice)

If I read this correctly, you're trying to force EVERY PAGE in your site to link to a specific page that will come up when they leave.

This is NOT going to happen. There's no way you can know they've left the site until they're at another page, unless you have a link that goes off your site.

You CANNOT funnel everybody through an 'exit' -- there is no such thing.

If I've misunderstood what you're trying to do, I'm sorry, but that's they way I read it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6256925
>probably not a wise choice

webwoman, please don't feel afraid to jump in anywhere you feel you can add value...... :o)

modder
Community Support Moderator@Experts-Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 6258561


thanks for all the help

stelogic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6258800
All is well that ends well

:o)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6259307
Thanks for the points.

cu next time.
0