Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver Format??

Posted on 2001-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I try to do a Screen saver, when I read a help file, I don't understand this phrase:

For the windows control panel to recognise the screensaver, the program's module description string must begin with SCRNSAVE: (in uppercase).  So, if writing a Visual Basic screensaver, simply set the application title to something like "SCRNSAVE:Test Screensaver"

how to set the application title? and what is the application title?

and Sorry for the duplicate, I don't know how it was posted, and I don't know how can I delete it.
0
Comment
Question by:omarmallat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 6219500
Hi

When you go to the 'File' menu and choose 'make exe file' the main compile box will appear.  Type in the filename box the name that you want to call your screen saver i.e ssaver.  Instead of typing ssaver.exe you must type SSAVER.SCR in capital letters.  If that doesn't work try "SSAVER.SCR" with the quotes.

I know that you probably have made the screensaver properly but I better just mention, have you included the different types of command line calls, such as

/P
/C
/S

other wise it is not a real screensaver if you are trying to just save a normal form with the .SCR file name.
Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 6219522
Sorry omarmallat I take back the comment about the command line calls I can see that you have already asked about that, I added the above comment before I read the other question you asked.  What I said about saving in capitals still stands though.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmallat
ID: 6219857
sorry, but I can't solve my problem. I should know what does he mean by "set the application title to"
Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan9999 earned 39 total points
ID: 6220224
The application title is just the name of the exe. for this to be a screen saver do as SirNick said and make the exe file but save it as a .scr file . It does not have to be in capital letters however, that is up to you. I might be wrong but i think for your screensaver file to show up in the control panel applet you have to save it to the windows/system folder
0