Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

accessing one network from another network

Posted on 2001-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
there are 2 locations-maincampus and lakesidecampus..they are connected via 3Com routers..
maincampus lan have ip address in 192.168.0.0 range. one card in main campus is configured in 10.0.0.64 to be in main campus network
2. in lakeside there is an ntserver have one card :172.16.45.1 and other 192.168.2.1. this is the gateway machine in lakeside and no proxy is installed,but the ip routing is enabled

3. in main campus to internet is thru proxy server(ms proxy).

The problem is how can i login into maincampus nt domain(cusat) from a machine at lakeside?



0
Comment
Question by:bfennj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 6220487
Are they in the same domain? If not have you set up the trust relationships?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6220538
First step is to verify that you can "ping" each other across the network. If that is successful, then you need some type of NETBIOS name resolution to recognize domain controllers. LMHOSTS or WINS are your two options (DNS for Windows2K).
Last, but not least, you need to establish trust relationships between the domains to enable logging into maincampus systems from lakeside domain.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6220602
bfennj
I'm glad we could help
Steve
0